1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie rennt."

"Sie rennt."

Translation:She is running.

April 29, 2013

53 Comments


Lame_swordsman

What is the difference between rennen and laufen?


drockalgzemoser

There is some sort of speed difference. Google translates rennen as "to race" and laufen as "to run". Laufen also has a host of other meanings, such as "to go", "to walk", "to operate/work", and "to be in progress". Basically, if du laufst, then you are jogging/running/something along those lines. If du rennst, then you are either a) in a race or b) running for your dear life.


sdpedro

Running for your life - like in the movie Lola rennt (Run Lola Run in the US).


Ximajs

I was abput to say the same thing.


johans2103

Thanks, I see you have studied French, do you mean that "Laufen" could mean "Marcher" and "Rennen" means rather "Courir"?


jtampanv

i think the difference is quite obvious: speed. "laufen" to walk. "rennen" to run.


andiminga

to walk = gehen. In my opinion rennen & laufen refer to the same aka. faster than walking


jtampanv

wow! isn´t gehen the same verb as "to go" in english?


andiminga

Yeah, "gehen" is "to go". I know that "taking a walk" is used in English if you go out to a park or whereever. In German you would say "spazieren gehen" to that.


pkibellus

How do you know the difference between 'She is running' and 'She runs'?


juan_9306

As far as I know... Extracted from Duolingo Tips: Common Phrases 1 "Simple German Present Tense In Enlgish, the present tense can be simple or progressive (as in "I eat" or "I am eating"). Both forms translate to just one German present tense form, because there is no continuous tense in standard German." Duolingo accepts translations from German to English in present or present progressive, because there is no way you could know the difference just with a single sentence. In real life, the context of the situation should help you sort it out.


porquepuedo

You can't, at least in German anyway.


Erikman

You need to know the context. It could be translated to 'she runs', 'she is running' or 'she does run.'


LuisRolando3

came here to comment this


LorenzoLib1

How do I know if this is plural or singular?


andiminga

You know it with the ending of the verb. In singular it is "sie rennt", in plural "sie rennen"


mjohnstone2

Could "Sie rennen" also mean "You (formal) are running"?


MaherStone

yes , in fact , S in "Sie" (the formal you) is always a capital letter no matter where it is in the sentence ....


neun_bd_funfzehn

I put you run but it wouldn't take it


RavenMobile

Du is you; Sie is she/they


Erikman

It could also mean 'they run,' since 'Sie' is the first word of the sentence. You would need to know the context of the sentence.


Lauren71573

How do you know if it is "Sie" she or "Sie they?


neun_bd_funfzehn

By the ending of the verb, such as er/sie (she)/es hat as opposed to sie (they) haben


BrandonArs

Why not "She Runs"?


CHUMiami87

Why cant you accept "She runs"?????


Paaulaaaaaaaa

I really dont understand when sie means they and when it means she?


skippyBradford

Dumb question, but how do you know when 'sie' means 'she' or 'they'?


Kent_H

Simply look at the verb, the verb ends with -t (rennt) is for she, ends with -en is for they. You have to remember, it's the same most the time.


skippyBradford

Sorry, just realised this question has been asked before


FilipKV

She runs, she runs, she ruuuuuuuuuuuuns...


EBuDDe

The Audio sounds like, "Hunde".


John830018

Wait, i'm confused! What is the difference between "rennt" and "läuft" and their usage?


maccatori

I think I get it. I've been to a few Half and full marathons in Germany, they always use 'laufen' in regards to the running, but 'Dein Rennen' in regards to 'your race'. So I guess I would be more likely to say 'I run a marathon' rather than ' I race a marathon.'


PrenandezJ

Can someone please tell me why she runs is wrong and only she is running is correct?


Tragicide

why not "sie ist rennt?"


porquepuedo

That would mean 'she is runs'. There is no difference between 'object + action' and 'object| is doing |action' in German.


juan_9306

As far as I know... Extracted from Duolingo Tips: Common Phrases 1 "Simple German Present Tense In Enlgish, the present tense can be simple or progressive (as in "I eat" or "I am eating"). Both forms translate to just one German present tense form, because there is no continuous tense in standard German." So, in this cases, "she runs" [present,English] and "she is running" [present progressive,English] translate just to "sie rennt" [present,German]. Hope that helps!


BlairScots

They are running? Would that be correct? It was marked wrong.


juan_9306

No. The end of the verb for third person plural "they" is -en, thus "Sie rennen" would translate to what you answered.


nadk1993

Why not "they run"?


ErichBrung

See above. The conjugation of the verb rennen is normal. Ich renne, du rennst, er/sie/es rennt, wir rennen, ihr rennt, sie/Sie rennen. They is sie, so if it was "they run" then it would be "sie rennen" not the "sie rennt" that appears here.


EvdogMusic

Doesn't "Sie" mean "They" when capitalised?


rozamunduszek

It's the beginning of the sentence, so any word would be capitalised.


AtalinaDove

Not what rozamunduszek said, but if it is capitalized in the middle of the sentence it is a formal way of saying 'you'. Sie, when meaning 'they', is never capitalized in the middle of a sentence.


kaylacmays

Wtf i put they run and got it wrong


AtalinaDove

There's a reason for this. The verb is only conjugated so that the meaning could be 'she runs', as it is rennt. If the verb was 'rennen' it could mean 'they run.'

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.