1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha m' athair sgìth."

"Tha m' athair sgìth."

Translation:My father is tired.

January 28, 2020

7 Comments


MoragHenri

I find this woman's pronunciation difficult every now and then especially on words like bhràthair and màthair and athair. I have to listen several times and even then get what i hear wrong.


is_mise_nansaidh

I agree, not helpful when learning from scratch like this!


for-all-love

Welcome to the different dialects/accents?


Dbhaidh

Volume seems quite low on this recording


for-all-love

Something that occurs to me. What about plural fathers (as in gay parents)? Is one of these the plural? (I forget.)


Ivitcyex

Athraichean is plural. Forefathers is given as the translation for the plural.


Marvin_Mac_Frank

How can you hear the difference in spelling betwenn m' athair and mathair?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.