"Loro sono gli idraulici."

Translation:They are the plumbers.

April 29, 2013

32 Comments


mgarado

I must admit that I can't figure out when to use or not use "the" in front of the noun. I'm certain that there are rules that I just don't know or remember, but it seems every time I omit the article it is wrong and when I include it it's also wrong :-(

January 16, 2014

Ex3mity

actually...

July 24, 2018

the_stranger

I immediately thought about i fratelli Mario at this one.)

December 26, 2013

TheBareBears

Loro sono Mario e Luigi! :D

February 21, 2015

tmac876

If I wanted to say, "They are plumbers," would I still use the "gli" here?

April 29, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It depends on the formulation; it could be "loro sono idraulici" or "loro fanno gli idraulici".

April 29, 2013

ericalridley

I put loro sono idraulici and got it wrong. It says "gli" is required.

July 13, 2013

theduolingan

Yep..! 'Gli is being said, but not so clearly

November 28, 2013

igfs

It's still confusing for me. Loro sono gli idraulici means they are THE plumbers, I see, but can that mean they are plumbers?

May 14, 2013

Gielliefish

If the sentence has a "the" article, you are supposed to use "the" in the translation. A time where you would not use "the" is when you have the article "degli/della/del/dello" because "di" can be used as a possessive, but can also be used to mean "some" or an unmentioned quantity. i.e. "Degli uomini parlano al ragazzo." can mean "Men speak to the boy." with an unspecified and unquantified number of men, or it can mean "Some men speak to the boy." with an quantified amount of men, though it has specified that there is a limited amount of men. How it is translated is personal taste and the differences are only semantics, but the bottom line is that if you see "gli" you write the translation with "the" and if you see "degli" then as long as it is not being used as a possessive, then it is safe to leave it out of the translation.

This is how I understand it, if I am wrong, please correct me.

February 11, 2014

Justinnnnnnnnn

Do you mean specifically when it comes to occupations?

There are many instances where Italian requires an article but English does not.

Occupations, however, seems has some special rules that I don't understand.

January 15, 2015

f.formica
Mod

No, it can't.

May 14, 2013

MDL421

A similar sentence about my parents being lawyers used degli avvocati and the translation did not use "the."

June 2, 2013

olefattguy

Darn. Lost me a heart :(

May 28, 2013

igfs

OK thanks f. Formica

May 14, 2013

nj0tr

The phase is confusing because plural "the" normally requires a defining clause ("they are students" vs "they are the students we saw yesterday") or a unique set ("they are brothers" vs "they are the Mario brothers").

February 10, 2014

AlexBassis

The inconsistent use of articles really bothers me. Sometimes they are deemed absolutely necessary, even if the answer sounds a little odd. Other times you can just skip them. Please Duolingo, make it consistent. Either you have to use the article all the time or you don't.

November 21, 2014

lksedor

Im sure that this was explained on the computer version, but I've never been clear what makes and masculine plural use gli instead of i... Can anyone help explain that for me?

February 1, 2014

nj0tr

I think plural uses "gli" if the singular would have used "lo"

February 10, 2014

xyphax

That is correct. Gli is used in plural cases with masculine nouns that take lo or l' in singular case.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/il.html

March 4, 2014

NicholasPadilha

Why is not gl'idraulici? When do I use gl'?
I know when I have to use the normal gli, but I thought that using gli before a word beginning with letter I, it becomes gl'. Am I wrong?

June 1, 2014

jesslc

As far as I know, gli is never contracted to gl' (I am not a native speaker of Italian but I've studied it for many years and never come across gl')

October 27, 2017

jesslc

I'm pretty sure gl' doesn't exist in Italian. It's always gli

October 27, 2017

rzorati

i have the same question

June 5, 2017

gavin_david

I thought that when reference is made to professions, the article "the" (gli) is used where it would not be used in English. Is this not the case?

April 16, 2014

AliMargot

I put 'they are the hydraulics' which according to the drop-down, is also right. Why did it mark me wrong??

July 6, 2014

lschwaegle

Why does the drop down list include hydraulics, but when I use hydraulics it is marked wrong?

February 8, 2015

um6661138

mario brothers. brooklyn plumbers represent. hahaha

April 17, 2017

-Libertalia-

It's-a me-a! Mario!

February 3, 2018

wenhama

Still confusing

July 6, 2018

wenhama

Google translate says what i say. They are plumbers and not needing 'the'.

July 6, 2018

Dan470764

Why are two i's coming together in "gli idraulici?' I can't tell when to use a contraction and when not to

August 10, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.