1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quis est magister?"

"Quis est magister?"

Translation:Who is the teacher?

January 28, 2020

5 Comments


Noah357620

The person pronounces it as quis es magister but the word tiles have an est


vincemat

Ego.

No really, I'm a teacher. lol


Liz910042

Reported 18 March


Benedicte468240

Would dropping 'the' be all right, since there are no articles in latin?


Moopish

Saying "who is teacher?" is not something you would say in English.

Latin may not have definite and indefinite articles, but English does.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.