1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es un capítulo triste."

"Es un capítulo triste."

Translation:It is a sad chapter.

April 29, 2013

7 Comments


YoSoyAmigo

Is "It's a sad episode" a valid translation?


Fluent2B

I would say so, but I have neither the microprocessing power, nor the memory modules, of the duolingo server system.


IvyLiu1

Yes, I just tried it and Dl accepted


Lindsay443746

It's a sad chapter, what's wrong with that answer? Stop nit-picking!


SaintJemima

You should report it if it's simply not recognizing contractions


Tim294818

¡Eso es por qué estoy buscando un trabajo nuevo!


ramapfreedom

it's a sad subject....capitulo is also a subject

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.