1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mi a' cumail seo."

"Tha mi a' cumail seo."

Translation:I am keeping this.

January 28, 2020

5 Comments


BillyMacKe

Course is brilliant, but some pronounciations are unrecognisable, thus causing confusion!!


joannejoanne12

What do you mean by 'unrecognisable'? The pronunciation of this sentence sounds perfect to me. I know most of the speakers who recorded audio have different accents, but none of them are unintelligible.


pabu46

I can differentiate between different accents, but this sentence is just too quiet


Agatha631151

Try it with headphones.


BillyMacKe

My comment is not a crticism, but what I mean is that I have lived a long time among native Gaelic speakers and sung in senior Gaelic choirs and despite that I sometimes do not grasp what is being said due to clear differences in pronounciation!!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.