1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Minha mãe cozinha para meu p…

"Minha mãe cozinha para meu pai."

Translation:My mother cooks for my father.

July 8, 2014

3 Comments


Latcarf

Let’s see if I understand the difference between "para" and "por". This sentence (with "para") means that my mother is feeding my father, but if we replace "para" by "por" this would mean that my mother cooks on behalf of my father (maybe my father was supposed to cook for guests but he got sick and so my mother is cooking instead).


jess_fcs

Exactly! Your guess is right. I couldn't give better explanation.


Danmoller

That is a very good way of seeing them, and it's perfectly right.

There could be other meanings too, but you've got the main difference and that's what matters most.


If you are interested in other meanings of "por":

comment/3185480

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.