1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei non mangia l'ingrediente…

"Lei non mangia l'ingrediente nel pane."

Translation:She does not eat the ingredient in the bread.

July 8, 2014

66 Comments


SporadicAspirant

She does not eat the ingredient in the bread, she eats it outside the bread; what she was doing in the bread in the first place we don't know.

Issues with the English phrase aside, does any fluent or native speaker of Italian wish to comment on whether the Italian phrase is a fairly normal way to say that a person is avoiding a particular food (bread) because of one of the ingredients?

I'm presuming it does indicate that. But I'm also presuming that it is not a strong enough sentence to warn someone about an allergy, and that it is ambiguous enough that it is very possible that it would be interpreted only as a dislike of one of the ingredients.

Currently, I am simply accepting this as a training sentence, and moving on.


Ampus_Questor

Not a glutton for gluten then.


Sie00

You're overthinking things.


BRank64

I would like to know what this means or is supposed to mean. Very strange.


Jae633849

Lei non mangia il glutine.


Luy9EC

Gluten intolerant


sans-culotte

That is because this is not a sentence any native English speaker would say.


Tsska

For example it can be bread with raisins and she does not like raisins


walgen

this english sentence gives me the sense that she somehow parts the bread sea to separate the mysterious ingredient so that she may avoid eating said ingredient.


MikeShortl1

surely "the" bread or "bread" is equally correct? Not sure why I was incorrect for simply saying in bread.


Anita388049

I had the same problem. The drop down options for 'nel' are "in" and "in the" but "in" wasnt accepted.


Jadam207

you were incorrect as nel is nel + il. therefore, "the" is assumed.


mmmn34

IN the bread?


Jafar_Aliev

"of the bread" I presume, but DL does not agree with me


Tehcarp

The english form i want this to have is "she doesn't eat one of the breads ingredients"


BlakeGoodman08

Shouldn't "on the bread" also work?


malcolmissimo

Ingredient means it is within.


BlakeGoodman08

I.e., if someone was allergic to peanuts, they could not eat the peanut butter on the bread.


SaintUrsula

I took it to mean someone who has a gluten issue, or is allergic to bananas when it's banana bread, something like that.


chrisbrown2013

Let's face it the " English" translation isn't English but "she something who a non native speaker would be spoken ! " DL, how about English phrases for the English !


NadiaRausc

To an English speaking (and thinking) student, this would be something like: "She avoids this ingredient in the bread." Or, "She avoid the kind of bread that has this ingredient in it.", etc. We don't eat any ingredient. We eat or don't eat what has it.


TelijeeL

Why can't I say "You don't eat" if "Lei" is also the formal "YOU" form?


Ninaa16

Do you pronounce the second n in "non"?


hannita5

I am positive that you don't


AlaireGennette

then why does she say it??


Ironmonger1945

Please tell me what the singular form for ingredient is. Thanks


Sedona2007

It is one of those nouns that doesn't follow the usual rules of masculine ending in "o" and feminine ending in "a". A few nouns end in "e" and are sometimes masculine, sometimes feminine. You have to memorize them.

"ingrediente" is masculine singular; "the ingredient" is "l'ingrediente".
It's plural is "ingredienti"; "the ingredients" is "gli ingredienti". Hope that helps. https://quizlet.com/68562074/italian-nouns-ending-in-e-flash-cards/ and http://www.effectivelanguagelearning.com/free-language-lessons/italian/grammar/nouns


Kevin762934

I missed the second 'the' is this important? I think not. Italian people would have understood. Maybe teach us what the ingredient is she cant eat! Yeast... Gluten... Flour????


LeoneGDM

My issue is that "the" is unnecessary.


Bianca904325

I think the ingredient meaning the filling but I had it wrong!


GhaniaSMas

It doesnt make sense


isabelle580225

I translated it correctly, surprised


Kain5056

I feel like "She does not eat the bread ingredient" should be right, but I'm not sure.


andersdide

Isnt l'ingridiente plural?


John242575

"in the bread" or "in bread"? It doesn't matter unless you're talking about a very specific piece of bread.


Stephen359170

Wtf i dont see the translation!?


GioCruz10

¿Por qué no acepta doesn't? Me marca error.


Renate754962

Please change this!


Patricia26754

It was alrealdy aswered


momma35380

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. it. corrected. me& i. had. gotten. it. right


HazriqMarzz

I think this sentence is very useful for very new italian learners visiting Italy and having to explain their dietary restrictions in a simple way


yvonne464139

Why wouldn't it take doesn't instead of does not?


TylerChinn

Surely 'on the bread' is equally correct?


Johnkeefe

i wrote did not, not does not


zmills16

'Did not' is in past tense, 'does not' is present tense


Thebenoch

What a tired cliche. Of course she does not eat the ingredient in the bread!


Erin0722

That doesn't make sense.... So pretty much like every sentence Duolingo makes me translate.


dimDeKo

why not(she does not eat the bread's ingredient) _


rabmcnab

I am absolutely certain that the Duolingo voice says a "la" sound after "nel" and before "pane". Please check this yourself with slow listen (turtle button) mode. I'm dead certain of this. It really threw me off because I knew "pane" was masculine and that it should be "nel". Note, I did report the problem.


adorakipaj

Ingreden5 lo scrito bene


cvbw

there can't be only one ingredient in bread


potatoihave

I agree, which ingredient? Is this sensible in italian? Because it's bizarre in english


ColettaD

Not strange at all -- people who have celiac disease cannot eat breads containing gluten, artisanal breads may have herbs or other ingredients baked in that some people don't like, some breads have ingredients some people are allergic to, like dairy, soy, eggs, nuts -- in fact, for people with nut allergies, this is critical language to learn because they could go into anaphylactic shock if they were to consume nuts


Tehcarp

I think a native ebglish speaker would desire a better form if articulation. I gave an example of one that would sound natural in english, but the direct translation would be different.


mbernas

I wrote "is not eating." Why is that incorrect?


hannita5

Soo ??? Bread always has many ingidients


sans-culotte

One would always specify the ingredient. You wouldn't simply say "the ingredient". I also don't think this makes sense in Italian either, although I'm a native English and not Italian speaker.


Max_Moli

It sounds weird in Italian too. Lei non può mangiare (she is allergic) or a lei non piace (she doesn't like) makes sense.


trizzy.stan

"Fat is a gluten. Sugar is a gluten. Gluten is bad." :p

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.