"Si aspetta di mangiare oggi."

Translation:She expects to eat today.

April 29, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Germanlehrerlsu

Why can't it be: "ONE expects to eat today"?


f.formica

Some usages of reflexive in Italian can seem odd at first; in this case "aspettare" is "to wait", while "aspettarsi" means "to expect" :)


Blomeley

i always forget that one...


ChrissyCurbPL

When I see the word "si", I think "if" or "yes". Do you have a hint/trick to use to remember that it is used with certain words to change the meaning of its base word, as in the case of "aspettare"? If so, please respond with your hint. This so difficult to remember and anything might help identify the correct translation. Grazie mille


Ruckelhaxan

Wouldn't Lui aspetta di mangiare oggi be just as correct? And could Si aspetta just as well be translated with One expects ..?


Chris725845

Why not "he waits to eat today?"


Germanlehrerlsu

Chris, b/c it's reflexive & when it's reflexive, it means to 'expect'.


timmyshanti

what? makes no sense...


LorenzoLM

I don't want to cook today.

Well, that is a shame, because SHE EXPECTS TO EAT TODAY.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.