1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Si aspetta di mangiare oggi."

"Si aspetta di mangiare oggi."

Translation:He expects to eat today.

April 29, 2013

11 Comments


Germanlehrerlsu

Why can't it be: "ONE expects to eat today"?


f.formica
Mod

Some usages of reflexive in Italian can seem odd at first; in this case "aspettare" is "to wait", while "aspettarsi" means "to expect" :)


Blomeley

i always forget that one...


Donny465006

Perfect! Thanks so much!


Chris783722

When I see the word "si", I think "if" or "yes". Do you have a hint/trick to use to remember that it is used with certain words to change the meaning of its base word, as in the case of "aspettare"? If so, please respond with your hint. This so difficult to remember and anything might help identify the correct translation. Grazie mille


Chris725845

Why not "he waits to eat today?"


Germanlehrerlsu

Chris, b/c it's reflexive & when it's reflexive, it means to 'expect'.


timmyshanti

what? makes no sense...


LorenzoLM

I don't want to cook today.

Well, that is a shame, because SHE EXPECTS TO EAT TODAY.


Ruckelhaxan

Wouldn't Lui aspetta di mangiare oggi be just as correct? And could Si aspetta just as well be translated with One expects ..?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.