"Si aspetta di mangiare oggi."

Translation:He expects to eat today.

April 29, 2013

10 Comments


Germanlehrerlsu

Why can't it be: "ONE expects to eat today"?

June 20, 2014

konsuntier

Why si?

April 29, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Some usages of reflexive in Italian can seem odd at first; in this case "aspettare" is "to wait", while "aspettarsi" means "to expect" :)

April 29, 2013

Blomeley

i always forget that one...

May 1, 2013

Arturas465006

Perfect! Thanks so much!

August 21, 2018

timmyshanti

what? makes no sense...

September 14, 2014

LorenzoLM

I don't want to cook today.

Well, that is a shame, because SHE EXPECTS TO EAT TODAY.

December 31, 2017

Chris725845

Why not "he waits to eat today?"

July 11, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Chris, b/c it's reflexive & when it's reflexive, it means to 'expect'.

July 11, 2016

Ruckelhaxan

Wouldn't Lui aspetta di mangiare oggi be just as correct? And could Si aspetta just as well be translated with One expects ..?

March 13, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.