1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Kēhau, listen."

"Kēhau, listen."

Translation:E Kēhau, e hoʻolohe mai.

January 29, 2020

6 Comments


Tutu124325

I believe mai is a directional word that tells the listener what direction you intend,. In this case you are saying, Kehau, llisten (to me) or listen (my way) .. i am a new student with 24 day streak,myself so you might want to get more information as well.


MojaveMama

You are correct. Mai Directional , towards the speaker, this way. Hele mai, come . Hāʻawi mai, give me. Mai hoʻi kauwahi wai, do give me a little water. Mai e ʻai, come and eat.

http://www.wehewehe.org/ A wonderful resource.


Cos..

So isn't this answer wrong? The prompt was not "listen to me", it was "listen". Adding mai to the Hawaiian sentence gives it a different meaning than the English prompt - the English could very well mean listen to something or someone else, not necessarily to me.


MojaveMama

I wouldn't say it's wrong, it seems more redundant. We're already addressing Kēhau, (E Kēhau...) so I' not sure why the directional mai is needed.

Perhaps she is paʻakikī and needs to be told twice. Aia hoʻokahi kaikamahine nuha ma ka pā pāʻani. Maybe that's who is being referred to.


DavidDeLan394537

But saying, "Hey Kēhau, listen.", you could be instructing him to listen to his surroundings, not you, the speaker. I think it needs, "to me", for the, "mai", to be correct, or at least not ambiguous. Or maybe I think too much like a programmer...


Mike421411

Seems like "oe" Should be acceptable as in a command to listen. Whereas mai seems like it would indicate listen to me or listen here. Am I mistaken? Shouldn't both be acceptable?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.