"Lei si ricordava di me."

Translation:She remembered me.

April 29, 2013

19 Comments


MariannR

Could this also be translated as 'She used to remember me'?

April 29, 2013

mukkapazza

Yes!

April 30, 2013

Politten

But why? There is a pretty huge difference between the to terms in english!

October 24, 2014

Roadlawyer

The imperfect corresponds to 4 past tenses in English, she used to remember, she would remember, she was remembering and she remembered.

November 14, 2014

Jeffrey855877

People who develop Alzheimer's or dementia forget who even their family members are. Those people used to remember their family, but don't any more.

July 3, 2016

tom_vincenzo

what is the function of the "si" here? why isn't "she rememberd me" translated as "lei mi ricordava"?

December 4, 2013

MariannR

Ricordarsi is a reflexive verb which indicates that she, herself, has remembered.

December 4, 2013

Germanlehrerlsu

MariannR: I agree and could add: think of it as "She reminded herself" in the sense of 'she remembered' though of course remembering isn't a conscious act like reminding oneself is. Still other languages also treat the verb 'to remember' as a reflexive. German is one and my French-speaking son tells me French is also.

June 4, 2015

tom_vincenzo

so, "lei mi ricordava" is "she reminded me"?

December 4, 2013

Behzadn

Well actually,since ricordarsi is a reflexive verb, if you want to translate it literally it would be, he was remembering himself of me!, which apparently does not make any sense in English though it is the way it is said in Italian. A similar example is tu non ti fidi di me!. which literally means you don't trust yourself of me.which does not make any sense as it actually means you don't trust me!

August 9, 2014

Kicek123

You've just made Italian that much more difficult in my eyes :| thanks But really - very good explanation :)

January 26, 2015

Tvmwfn

What about "She used to remind herself of me"?

March 4, 2015

Cursea

I still don't quite understand why I can't use 'She reminded herself of me'.

August 14, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Cursea: that would mean something entirely different. What you suggest would mean something like she felt she and you were similar in some way: looks, behavior, interests, etc. "She remembered me" means simply that she didn't forget me, or she knew she'd met me before, knew my name, etc.

August 14, 2016

Cursea

Ah, thanks - I reckon I've been going about thinking of reflexives in the wrong way!

August 14, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Cursea: Sometimes there's a way of translating reflexives in English that come close to the non-reflexive usage. E.g. to remember & to remind oneself: We should always remember that freedom isn't free: We should always remind ourselves that freedom isn't free. The problem is that this isn't always possible, as is the case with DL's example in this exercise.

August 14, 2016

andrewjonesfoto

"She had a memory of me" means the same in English as "she remembered me"

January 24, 2016

dizzyshark

Could this also be translated as, "She did remember me"?

October 30, 2018

richard410388

Why not 'she remembered about me'?

April 29, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.