1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei si ricordava di me."

"Lei si ricordava di me."

Translation:She remembered me.

April 29, 2013

28 Comments


tom_vincenzo

what is the function of the "si" here? why isn't "she rememberd me" translated as "lei mi ricordava"?


MariannR

Ricordarsi is a reflexive verb which indicates that she, herself, has remembered.


Germanlehrerlsu

MariannR: I agree and could add: think of it as "She reminded herself" in the sense of 'she remembered' though of course remembering isn't a conscious act like reminding oneself is. Still other languages also treat the verb 'to remember' as a reflexive. German is one and my French-speaking son tells me French is also.


tom_vincenzo

so, "lei mi ricordava" is "she reminded me"?


Behzadn

Well actually,since ricordarsi is a reflexive verb, if you want to translate it literally it would be, he was remembering himself of me!, which apparently does not make any sense in English though it is the way it is said in Italian. A similar example is tu non ti fidi di me!. which literally means you don't trust yourself of me.which does not make any sense as it actually means you don't trust me!


Kicek123

You've just made Italian that much more difficult in my eyes :| thanks But really - very good explanation :)


MariannR

Could this also be translated as 'She used to remember me'?


Politten

But why? There is a pretty huge difference between the to terms in english!


Roadlawyer

The imperfect corresponds to 4 past tenses in English, she used to remember, she would remember, she was remembering and she remembered.


Marninger

'Ricordava' is 'imperfetto di ricordare, and as English has no imperfect we need to understand how and for what it is used in Italian, - and then construct an English sentence to mimic that.

'Lei si ricordava . .' could be:

  • a past background/descriptive information as in: 'She remembered . .',
  • or a past repeated/habitual action as in : 'She used to remember . .',
  • or a past continuous or interrupted action as in: 'She was remembering me . .', - but there is little to support this in the rest of the sentence.

Jeffrey855877

People who develop Alzheimer's or dementia forget who even their family members are. Those people used to remember their family, but don't any more.


Tvmwfn

What about "She used to remind herself of me"?


Cursea

I still don't quite understand why I can't use 'She reminded herself of me'.


Germanlehrerlsu

Cursea: that would mean something entirely different. What you suggest would mean something like she felt she and you were similar in some way: looks, behavior, interests, etc. "She remembered me" means simply that she didn't forget me, or she knew she'd met me before, knew my name, etc.


Cursea

Ah, thanks - I reckon I've been going about thinking of reflexives in the wrong way!


Germanlehrerlsu

Cursea: Sometimes there's a way of translating reflexives in English that come close to the non-reflexive usage. E.g. to remember & to remind oneself: We should always remember that freedom isn't free: We should always remind ourselves that freedom isn't free. The problem is that this isn't always possible, as is the case with DL's example in this exercise.


rcpjenn

Why not "she herself remembered me?" Why bother with the extra "si" in the sentence? There was another sentence like this in this lesson that did the same thing:"he himself felt fine." I think this should be accepted, as it is proper English.


flhts2003

i know italian has more tenses and that they can vary - but she remembered me is past perfect - lei mi ha ricordato/a - lei si ricordava di me - she was remembering me -- this is why i struggle with tenses


andrewjonesfoto

"She had a memory of me" means the same in English as "she remembered me"


efdfirefighter20

I respect the Italian people and their language however the use of "si" here seems redundant.


Germanlehrerlsu

It's not redundant at all. Consider the synonym in English for the non-reflexive 'remember', i.e.,the reflexive "to remind oneself": "I've got to remember to study Italian ," which can be rephrased as "I've got to remind myself to study Italian". You can't say: "I've got to remind to study Italian," with this verb the reflexive is essential -- the point being some verbs are reflexive, some aren't.


efdfirefighter20

I guess it depends on how it is translated. The difference here is whether you define ricordare to mean "to remind" or to mean "to remember". In the original sentence, "Lei si ricordava di me", the "si" seems redundant if you translate the sentence as "She remembered me" but not redundant if you translate the sentence as "She reminded herself about me". Thank You for your input. I must get better at identifying which definition to use. In this case the "si" was the clue as to whether or not ricordare is to be defined as "to remind" or "to remember". This lesson will also help with my Spanish skills as well. As an English speaker, the "si" in Italian and "se" in Spanish can be challenging. Thank You again. I wish you well in your studies. Have a great week!


dizzyshark

Could this also be translated as, "She did remember me"?


richard410388

Why not 'she remembered about me'?


KirstiNitz

I had "She used to remember me", but it was wrong. Why?


WitoldJerz

In another Duolingo question we're asked to translate:

  • Non ricordava suo padre (he did not remember his father)

So WHY do they add the "si" and the "di" in this question if the above sentence is grammatically correct? Is the use of the reflexive particle and the preposition "di" entirely random? Can someone explain when to use it and when not to? I am going crazy :D

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.