1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El cocinero pesa la carne."

"El cocinero pesa la carne."

Translation:The cook weighs the meat.

July 8, 2014

65 Comments


Jersebas

Because peso is first person. In the sentence the cook (third person) weighs the meat, thus pesa.


VeritasMatt

Oh claro! Thanks, I had a weak moment there. :)


misa1977

Another question for translation had "Yo peso a mi hijo" with the answer "I weigh my son." Why is there no "a" after the "pesa" in this sentence?


yoaj

I am taking a swing here.. The meat is not a person so it doesny require a "personal a".


Yerrick

As yoaj says, 'la carne' is an inanimate object, so it does not require the 'personal a' despite appearing as the object of the sentence.


misa1977

Oh great to know! Thank you so much!


FChikParker

Thanks for the link. I need more detail than the lessons provide!


tessbee

Perhaps if you could tell us which particulars you need more details on, we could try and maybe we could help you.


AcinonyxJu1

that is due to the subject (I/yo) being first person, so you conjugate the verb (pesar) to first person, even if the first person is female. the verb agrees with the subject only in person, not in gender.

adjectives and adverbs agree with what they modify in gender, regardless of the verb.

you would also say (yo peso a mi hija, o yo peso a ellos) but, if the subject changed, such as to you (usted), the verb should then change (usted pesa a mi hijo)

[sorry if this is a dead thread/way late response]


NevilleMit

so Im assuming Pesar [infinitive]??


vwearmouth

aha, verbs do not have gender! So we need to masculine/feminine nouns :) Got it!! I think...


ElectronicRK

to weigh = el verbo "pesar"

weighed = el participio "pesado" o el pasado simple "pesé"

weight = el sustantivo "peso"


ergasiophobiac

Is there a reason why "weighs out" is incorrect in this context? I realize it is superfluous but there's nothing wrong with the English sentence if translating that way. Or am I missing something?


OhRawr

Because 'weigh out' is improper. It's colloquial, but, like you said, superfluous. 'Out' is entirely unnecessary in this context, and found nowhere in the spanish version of the sentence.


adrian.hayden

Hi Guys, I am finding it difficult to understand why certain spelling is used and sentence structures. I think I need to start understanding the language structure and nature in order to understand. Can you suggest links that would explain things in details? For instance, why pesa and not peso? I get confused about Male vs Female as well. I would like to understand how to determine the words and spelling to be used. Thanks in advance.


tessbee

Here's a little intro: There are 3 verb endings for Spanish and those endings are one of the several factors that determine their conjugation. They are:

-ar (like "pesar" = to weigh)
-er (like "comer" = to eat)
-ir (like "escribir" = to write)

"-er" and "-ir" endings are conjugated the same way, so below are examples for the "-ar ending and for the "-er and "-ir" endings (using the above sample verbs - pesar, comer, and escribir):

Yo -- pesO / comO / escribO
Tú -- pesAS / comES / escribES
Usted/Él/Ella -- pesA / comE / escribE

You can read more about the whole thing here:
http://www.spanishdict.com/grammar
or here:
http://www.studyspanish.com/tutorial.htm


swede1

Why is weights not correct but weighs is? That seems harsh


peglegrobinson

They are two different words. Weights are the things you lift in a gym while working out.


PeterLai12

Its a dumb typo that should be accepted


Mayerhofer1

I get touchos . they are accepted


Mayerhofer1

See....they are not accepted. It is the auto correctos that really gets me.


TykaBooker

Weights is a noun. Weighs its a verb.


TriHardr

Aways weigh the meat


SethFaul

Why is "chef" capitalized?


ClemSpence

Doesn't "carne" generally refer to beef, even if it translates literally to "meat?"


claymichaels

It is both "beef" and "meat"


SrAgatheLSP

I now understand pesar with a person as object i" Pesar a"


Khali720984

I am typing in the correct sentence and it tells me that I am wrong. Is there a glitch in the program.


WillemDeVi2

Yep, same happen to me, tried 4 times now and i am stuck


EvaSlowiko

It should be weights not waighs


TykaBooker

No... weights is a noun. Weighs is the correct verb.


JakeRayJay

Why didn't," The cook weighs the meat." worked?


Kathryn498505

Happened to me too. I guess there is a technical glich


TykaBooker

It worked for me


RyanHunter987966

Weigh? What does it mean guys? Um confused... I thought it was weight...


Mayerhofer1

Weigh is the process of getting the weight. Then you know how much it weighs.


TykaBooker

You step on the scale to weigh yourself. You step on the scale to find out your weight. You step on the scale to find out how much you weigh. You weigh something to find out how much it weighs, which is it's weight.


Schoenendoos

I don't even know what weighs means in English.... #foreign problems


TykaBooker

You weigh something to find out it's weight. It's weight is how much it weighs.


TykaBooker

It is how heavy something or someone is.


JoinTablec

I don't understand why it had to be "chef". Why was it wrong of me to put "cook" for cocinero? I thought it meant both.


Kiwodaku

"Cook" is correct (and is currently accepted).


Jayden794109

Why is pesa wheight?


[deactivated user]

    Only at Golden Corral.


JohnHeetderks

    oh, how i have had mistakes about missing words!


thetacoeater

    Glitch... i said the correct translation, and it happened on other questions as well... can anyone help


WoggerIsTheBomb

    I accidently put "The cook ways the meat" -.-


AidaBrown

    No,there totally right XD Peso means wiegh,look it up like i did.


SethFaul

    "The cook always ways the meet." You tricked me, Duo.


gabi101114

    In the translation there is 'flesh' not 'meat'?


Ronnie788493

    Appreciate the link ankur garg


Kelsie159530

    I said the chef weighs the beef which carne can mean beef or meat


Kelsie159530

    So beef could also be correct


lhmckown

    It indicated I was correct before I said "la carne."


SrAgatheLSP

    If you say the mother weighs the son you use "pesa a" how come?


TykaBooker

    I think if it's a person you need an "a".


PotatoBossYT21

    ███████████ ░░░▄█████████████████████████████ ░░███████████▀▀▀░░░░▀█████████████ ░▐███████▀▀░░░░░░░░░░░▐███████████▌ ░▐███▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐████████████ ░░░█░░░░░░▓░░░░░░░░░░░░▀███████████ ░░░█░▓▓░▓▓░█▄░░░░░░░░░░░░▀█████▀░▄░▌ ░░░█░░▄█▌▓▄████████▄░░░░░░████▀░▀░▀▄▌ ░░░▐▄██░▓▓░░░░░▀▀▀▀█░░░░░░███░░░▄░░░▌ ░░░██▀▄▄▒░░░░▄███▄▓▓▓░░░░░░▀░░░▀░░▐▌▌ ░░░█▀▄▄▄█▓▌▓░▀░░░░▓░░░░░░░░░░░░░█░░▐░ ░░░▐▄█▀▀░▀▌░░░▓▓▓░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐▄░▌░▌ ░░░░▄▀░░▄▀▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█ ░░░▄▀░░█░█░░░░▀▀▀▀▄░░░░░░░░░░░░░█▀█ ░░░█░░▐░▌░▄░▄▀▄▐░░░█▄░░▌░░░░░░░▐░█ ░░░▀▄░░░▀▀░░░░░░░░░░▐▐░▐░░░░░░░▐░█ ░░░░▀▄░▌░░░▒▒▒▄▄▀▀▀▄▐▐░▐░░░░░░░░▌█ ░░░░░▀▄▐░░▄▀▀▀░▄▄▄██▐▐░▌░░░░░░░░▌▌ ░░░░░░▀▄█░▀████████▀▌▌▐▐▌░░░░░░░▌▌ ░░░░░░░▀▄▀█▄██▀▀░▄▄▀░▌▌░░░░░░░░█░▌ ░░░░░░░░▀▄░▌█▄▄▀▀░░░▐▐░░░░░░░░█░░█ ░░░░░░░░░░▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█░░░░▌ ░░░░░░░░░░▐░░░░░░░░░▄░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐▄


Davebald1

    This is what the sentence sounds like to me: "El cocine ropes a la carne" Now, I know that doesn't make any sense; but the stress on the syllables seems "off." Sounds like the -ci- and the -ro- are where the speaker places the stress. I listened to the sentence many times...Yes, I'm just complaining. But, generally, I have a pretty good ear, and it frustrates me when I can't tell if I have mis-heard something or if the Spanish speaker is just being sloppy.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started