"Dieci grammi di riso"

Translation:Ten grams of rice

April 29, 2013

11 Comments


David1945

Why is 'dieci gramme del riso' incorrect?

April 29, 2013

f.formica
Mod

The unit of measure is "grammo", plural "grammi"; in this case they are "made of" what they measure, so you don't put the article. For instance "un litro d'acqua" (one liter of water), "un chilo di carne" (one kilogram of meat).

April 29, 2013

Beatles-Musician

You can also see it here:

"Dieci grammi di riso" - Ten grammes of rice

"Dieci grammi del riso" - Ten grammes of the rice

August 15, 2014

David1945

I find your logical explanations helpful. Thank you!

April 30, 2013

Ftreviso

I have a problem with double letters... always!

November 1, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

In Italian, they just make the preceding vowel shorter and the consonant longer. :) It is the difference, for example, between "ninth" and "grandmother"/"grandfather": «nono»/«nona» and «nonno»/«nonna».

March 14, 2015

bawallish

That's not a whole lot of rice. You'd get more rice in one of my great-aunt's cabbage rolls.

April 9, 2017

vartaks

Risa is laughter in Spanish. So, I thought "Ten grams of laughter" hahaha....

August 21, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Actually, you are absolutely right because «riso» or «risata» in Italian also means "laughter." XD I did the same not too long ago

August 21, 2016

kanenation

How do uou say "ounces". Yes, I know Italy does not use ounces. I live in USA.

February 20, 2019

f.formica
Mod

Ounce is "oncia", ounces "once". And yes, the average Italian has no idea what quantity that represents.

February 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.