1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dieci grammi di riso"

"Dieci grammi di riso"

Translation:Ten grams of rice

April 29, 2013

11 Comments


David1945

Why is 'dieci gramme del riso' incorrect?


f.formica
Mod

The unit of measure is "grammo", plural "grammi"; in this case they are "made of" what they measure, so you don't put the article. For instance "un litro d'acqua" (one liter of water), "un chilo di carne" (one kilogram of meat).


travel.linguist

You can also see it here:

"Dieci grammi di riso" - Ten grammes of rice

"Dieci grammi del riso" - Ten grammes of the rice


David1945

I find your logical explanations helpful. Thank you!


bawallish

That's not a whole lot of rice. You'd get more rice in one of my great-aunt's cabbage rolls.


Ftreviso

I have a problem with double letters... always!


ZuMako8_Momo

In Italian, they just make the preceding vowel shorter and the consonant longer. :) It is the difference, for example, between "ninth" and "grandmother"/"grandfather": «nono»/«nona» and «nonno»/«nonna».


guadalajara007

Risa is laughter in Spanish. So, I thought "Ten grams of laughter" hahaha....


ZuMako8_Momo

Actually, you are absolutely right because «riso» or «risata» in Italian also means "laughter." XD I did the same not too long ago


Patrickkane99

How do uou say "ounces". Yes, I know Italy does not use ounces. I live in USA.


f.formica
Mod

Ounce is "oncia", ounces "once". And yes, the average Italian has no idea what quantity that represents.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.