1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "The pepper is brilliant."

"The pepper is brilliant."

Translation:Tha am piobar sgoinneil.

January 29, 2020

11 Comments


Mark765596

I got "Another correct solution: Tha am piobar sgoinneil." Is piobar another way of spelling piobair?


for-all-love

I keep seeing brilliant as a descriptor. Does this mean something like "the pepper is spectacular"? Surely the pepper isn't shining, is it?


tj4234

yes. Spectacular, excellent, wonderful. You get the idea.


SueBeaudry

We'd never say that in English!


Justine_V_B

We use the word 'brilliant' in Scotland (in English!) to describe anything at all that's fantastic/wonderful/awesome/amazing,etc


JohanaSchw

would sgoinneil approximate "Bold" for some in the context of pepper color or spice? tha mi a faicinn "spectacular " above.


JohanaSchw

Would this "sgoinneil" ever be synonymous with the word for spicy, in relation to Piobar?


SelkiePage

So why the articles in this lesson all of a sudden?


joannejoanne12

Because this is the skill in which we teach the articles :)


Janet525316

Why 'am' piobhar?


for-all-love

Because piobhar begins with P, which is one of those funny GĂ idhlig rules. :)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.