1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "the other bucket"

"the other bucket"

Translation:kekahi pākeke

January 29, 2020

16 Comments


Nadine698832

What's the difference between pakini and pākeke. I've had one marked as incorrect for bucket, but it looks like they are synonyms?


Hawaiian-German

this is a good source for looking up any word: https://hilo.hawaii.edu/wehe/?q=P%C4%81keke


LANI-MOO-1

Perhaps since one of the many translations of KINI is TIN, it refers to a metal bucket? Aloha


Graeme721848

I posted this a year ago and I think it is wrong. The only word I can find for bucket or pail is pākeke. Pakini and pakiki —neither have anything to do with buckets so far as my research goes. Please see threads below. Comments please.


lynneo

Since there is no context, shouldn't both "pākeke" and "pakiki" be accepted?


SariahLily

Isnʻt it pakini, not pakiki?


MojaveMama

It both should be accepted. I've reported my answers that should be accepted by DL. So far i've received positive responses and in some cases they have made adjustments.


Eliza727459

It looks like they are accepting both now.


Eliza727459

There was quite a spirited discussion about the (mis)use of pakini, which apparently is a flatter object, and many said pākeke should be used instead. Looks like they read the comments and made the change!


Bob746503

But pakini bass is an upside-down large basin/bucket with a rope attached


HklaniClee

Pololei ʻoe e Bob, but I've mostly heard the word pakini used only on Maui, and that was many years ago. Interesting if you also heard it on another island. Where (and when) did you hear it?


Bob746503

Because I follow Hawaiian music carefully, I have seen two people play pakini bass. My legal residence has been Hilo since I moved to Hawaii in 1968, but I worked weekdays in Honolulu for 20 years. My late landlord played pakini bass with a senior group that was good enough to play lunch shows in Waikiki. The instrument consisted of a washtub (which might not be the same as a bucket) placed upside-down, an attached rope, and a stick if my memory is correct. Also, when Ledward Kaapana had a regular gig at Kapono's in the early 2000's, a friend of his would sometimes join him playing pakini bass. I guess that this means my two references to pakini are from Oahu. My landlord was in his late 80's and early 90's and of Chinese heritage. The friend was probably in his 50's or 60's, ha`ole and possibly with military roots.

Thank you for asking. I am honored.


HklaniClee

Mahalo for replying, Bob! But I have a follow-up question for you. You've identified groups (Kaapana mā & Pavao are all from Kalapana) who had someone playing the pakini bass, but I'm interested in how you know the term. Did you hear people talking about a "pakini bass"? Did you ever see the term in writing, as in a newspaper? Did you ever hear the word in any other context, especially being used by a speaker of Hawaiian? The word does not appear in any Hawaiian dictionaries, but people of our generation recognize it as referring to a musical instrument.

E kala mai. Just being nīele, but besides referring to the instrument, I've only heard of one native speaker from Lahaina who used the word as a synonym of pākeke. And you're right, the pakini bass that I remember all used a washtub because it had more resonance than just a bucket.


Bob746503

Both Ledward Kaapana from Kalapana and Bernard Kalua from the Keaukaha area of Hilo affirmed using the pakini bass. Bernard added that their pakini served double duty: as a part of a pakini bass and as the washtub they might use for some laundry. The ulukai website did not seem to have the word pakini, but a large Hawaiian dictionary did.


Eliza727459

So that's really interesting? Maybe both are accurate. Like English has bucket and pail, basically the same thing.


Tadashi3750

Funny you should mention this. When I think of bucket I think of the plastic type and when I think of a pail I think of the metal type. I wonder if it is the same for pākeke and pakini

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.