1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "That is a church."

"That is a church."

Translation:Sin eaglais.

January 29, 2020

5 Comments


joannejoanne12

It's because sin can have lots of different meanings. The tha sin ... construction is used for adjectives. "Sin" in this example means "this" as a pronoun (i.e. it is standing in for a noun). You can say:

  • Tha sin fuar. > That is cold.

...because "cold" is an adjective. You could also say:

  • Tha mi fuar. > I am cold.

In this example, the subject of the sentence isn't sin ("that") anymore, it's mi ("I").


On the other hand, sin can be used as a shortened version of the copular phrase is e sin... (meaning, "that is..."). The copula is in Gaelic is how you say that something IS something:

  • Is mise Joanne. > I am Joanne.
  • Is tusa Laura. > You are Laura.
  • Is e sin eaglais. > That is a church.

The copular phrase "is e" is often shortened to 's e. When 's e is used in conjunction with words such as "sin", "seo", and "siud" for example, it is completely omitted:

  • Sin eaglais. > That is a church.
  • Seo Laura. > This is Laura.
  • Siud am baga > That there is the bag.

So if you say Tha sin eaglais, it sounds like you're saying "That is church", with "church" as an adjective. So it doesn't make sense :)


charmander

Ah, that's what I'm missing/forgetting - "tha sin _" makes it sound like "___" is an adjective! Thanks for the detailed explanation.


lemhop

Could you also have 'Tha sin eaglais'?


joannejoanne12

Nope, it doesn't make sense.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.