1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "This is really short."

"This is really short."

Translation:Tha seo gu math goirid.

January 29, 2020

19 Comments


Ealasaid.

How to place 'seo' in a sentence? So far I have; "Seo flat" (this is a flat). "Tha seo gu math goirid" (this is really short) "Tha an taigh seo dearg" (this house is red). "Is toil leam an dealbh seo" (I like this picture). "Tha balla aig an taigh seo" (this house has a wall) 'Seo' seems to dance around in different positions and I can't make rhyme or reason of it - fhathast! ;) Any guidance most welcome, tapath leibh!


junkming1

Here's my take, for what it's worth. If 'seo is used independently as a subject or object ie implying 'this thing', then it behaves like any noun. Tha seo math ; this (thing) is good, etc. If it is used adjectivally ie ' this house' then it comes after the noun, like most adjectives, and the noun takes the definite article: 'an taigh seo', 'an dealbh seo'. The exception seems to be the first example you gave - Seo flat (this is a flat), which seems to omit any verb 'to be'. I suppose this should really be 'Is seo flat', or maybe even 'Is seo flat a th' ann'. Maybe it was once said like this but over time has been shortened. As ever I look forward to being corrected...


Coiseam

Is it normal to put 'gu math' in front of the adjective? It seems odd to me? :S


ionnsaiche

Where else would it go? Are you confusing it with gu mòr, "a lot"?


SeonaidMairi

I am really confused. I have been marked wrong in other examples for using 'tha seo' for this is and now I have been marked wrong for NOT using 'tha' before 'seo'. How do you know when to use 'tha seo' and when just 'seo' for 'this is'. I certainly have not been able to make out any rule for this, if there is one.


Peithir

See Silmeth's reply at this link which explains it: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/36032793


Allison23215

Glè vs gu math?


Agatha631151

Let's not forget cho. I assume we'll get to "too" at some point.

I think the basic difference between the usages is degree in severity of, in this case, the shortness.


kitty.keschner

My correction here says ghoirid, not goirid... help me understand which is correct?


Coiseam

I'd draw the Mods' attention to that. I think that's just a mistake if that's what you're seeing.


joannejoanne12

Did you write glè instead of gu math? It would be "glè ghoirid" in that case, not "glè goirid" :)


kitty.keschner

Good thought! I recall I just went for gu math, but I will check.


DavidGardn10

Previous moderators have stated "seo" at the beginning of the sentence implies "this is". But not here apparently...... Too simplistic?


Coiseam

I think begining a sentence with 'seo' is for you're introducing something rather than describing it.
'Seo lamh' = this is a hand
'Tha seo cuideachail' = this (implied thing) is helpful
'Tha an lamh seo cuideachail' = this hand is helpful.


Ekbery12

Is gu dearbh not an exclamation. "Tha seo gu math goirid. Gu dearbh!'


Ekbery12

Is 'gu dearbh' not a more appropriate translation for 'really'.


SerraK90

Why is "gu math" in front of "goirid"? I assumed "really" modified "short" and would fall after "short".


thomaspcampbell

I wondered the same thing, but then I asked myself 'what is really short? This is.' So doing, I realized that "gu math" is modifying "seo", thus it comes after "seo" and before "goirid".

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.