1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei gioca."

"Lei gioca."

Translation:She plays.

July 8, 2014

16 Comments


Daventura_HUN

I hear definitely "doca" instead if gioca...am I alone ?


Squonkalini

I hear "doca" as well.


DJ_killav3

Your not alone... i hear "doca" too (this comment was in 5/10/2017)


jesslc

It sounds like "lei gioca" to me but I do think it is less clear than most of the robot's pronunciation.


ClaudeMedearis

Me too. It says to type what I hear. Then it says I'm wrong when I do.


justakoalabear

I hope it's rough. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


aidans203

Does this "play" apply to a piano and football, as it would in English?


Bram22

What is the difference between gioca and giuoca?


Dante_0305

Giuoca is poetic and ancient, usually not used except if you are the rich and gothic villain of a movie


s84606

They have the same meaning, but "giuoca" is not used any more (e.g. FIGC = Federazione Italiana Giuoco Calcio is an acronym created in 1909)


phunanon

What's the difference between 'suono' and 'gioco'? :)


s84606

Suonare refers to playing a musical instrument ('suonare il violino'), giocare to playing a game ('giocare a tennis') and recitare to acting (recitare a teatro). These three meanings sound very different to an Italian speaker. Also be careful with idiomatic expressions because they can be rarely translated literally and you will encounter other ways to translate this word.


phunanon

Thank you very much for the response :)


aaronbennack

"gioca" sounds to me like "joke." I didn't try it, but would "she jokes" be an acceptable translation or is it a false cognate?


Gwyllem

Sounds like she's saying "doca."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.