1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil Leagsaidh toilichte…

"Chan eil Leagsaidh toilichte."

Translation:Lexie is not happy.

January 29, 2020

13 Comments


AnneMacken3

I thought she said 'A bheil' not chan eil.


susan961004

Spell check keeps changing my spelling!


DerrickMcClure1

What's wrong with PLEASED?


joannejoanne12

It doesn't quite capture the meaning of 'toilichte'. There are better words for 'pleased'.


joannejoanne12

'Chan eil Leagsaidh air a dòigh' is how I would put it if I wanted to say she wasn't pleased with something. 'Pleased' and 'happy' convey different things to me, I'm not sure I'd consider them synonyms. Perhaps that's different for you?


DerrickMcClure1

No, they're not identical in meaning: to me "happy" suggests a general cast of mind and "pleased" a response to specific circumstances. No, it's just that with my imperfect knowledge of Gaelic I had thought that "pleased" was the nearest translation for "toilichte". I stand corrected now!


joannejoanne12

Ah, that's how I'd define them too. Good question though, I'm happy to help! :)


Anne341515

It is difficult to understand the person who read this sentence. Have had the same difficulty with other sentences he has read. Perhaps we are being asked to learn different regional accents??


Reabhairean

There is no way she is saying “Chan eil” all I heard was “tha”.


CarolineCastroC

Toilichite doesn't lenite?


DerrickMcClure1

Not when it's the predicate, as with all other adjectives. A' CHAILLIN BHEAG is "the wee lassie", but "The lassie is wee" is THA A' CHAILLIN BEAG. So I understand, anyway.


CarolineCastroC

Aaaah! Thank you so much!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.