1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Feumaidh tu bòtannan."

"Feumaidh tu bòtannan."

Translation:You need boots.

January 29, 2020

6 Comments


GreumachTo

"Thu" versus "tu" ... So, "thu" is the lenited verdion of "tu". But it seems like "thu" has broken out all over and replaced "tu" in most cases, except where the previous word has a vowel ending in which the pronunciation of "t" makes it easier to clearly demark the word separation. I guess another example would be: "Dè chuala tu?" versus "Dè chunnaic thu". Am I correct here?


Rachel87668

I'd like to know as well, I actually haven't come across "tu" before today...


CFCUJY

See Gaelic in 12 Weeks (OMaolalaigh) pages 100-102, 135-136, 152:

Use tu instead of thu after ---

• after verb forms ending in: -idh, -aidh (future independent forms)

• after verb forms ending in: -as, -eas (relative future forms)

• -after verb forms ending in: -adh, -eadh (conditional, past habitual forms)


ionnsaiche

Sneaking suspicion the Big Yin is the inspiration for this...

https://youtu.be/waKaXuSpWOQ


BillBatche

you are needing means exactly the same as you need


ionnsaiche

No, it doesn't. They have an intersection but are not completely interchangeable.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.