1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "These are two kittens."

"These are two kittens."

Translation:Seo dà phiseag.

January 29, 2020

7 Comments


RuthMurphy13

Can you tell me the difference in phiseag and piseagan


tj4234

Piseagan is plural.

Piseag is singular.

Aon and dhà cause lenition (they give words an extra h) and also both use the singular.

So aon phiseag, dà phiseag, trì piseagan.

(This is in the course notes by the way)


Batbutch1

Both one and two indicate using the singular form. Plurals kick in at three. Different than the way we do it. So phiseag is the (lenited) singular, used for one kitten and two kittens Piseagan is the plural, used for three and above.


TaraGalbra2

Why would we use the singular phiseag when the translation is plural kittens?


CIMacAonghais

Have a look at the grammar notes. They will help. :)


IainFergus10

How can Piseagan AND phiseag both be plural i.e kittens!!! Aaaaaaaaaaaaaaargh


DaibhidhR

They aren't but this has all been explained above.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.