1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus builds many cities."

"Marcus builds many cities."

Translation:Marcus multas urbes condit.

January 30, 2020

21 Comments


gaufridius5

I was marked wrong yesterday for using condo to translate build. Duolingo wanted construire instead. The caprice here does my head in sometimes


TiagoRodri856988

condō, condere, condidī, conditum is "to build" in the sense of "to found, to establish." Duo wants you to use condo with cities, which you build by a juridical act of synoecism (check out Wikipedia's article on Municipium.)

cōnstruō, cōnstruere, cōnstrūxī, cōnstrūctum is "build" in the civil engineering sense or actually laying bricks and raising up walls. Duo wants you to use construo with buildings, tables, and other such items.


ekoi1995
Case Singular Plural
Nominative multa urbs multae urbes
Genitive multae urbis multarum urbium
Dative multae urbi multis urbibus
Accusative multa urbem multas urbis/urbes
Ablative multa urbe multis urbibus
Vocative multa urbs multa urbes

urbs is feminine


The_Big_El

Can we get an example sentence of when you would use "multa urbs" or "multa urbem"? It seems counterintuitive to have "many" + "singular" to me.


HighprinceVader

Even if you could use many with singular, multa urbem is actually wrong. It should be multam urbem.


JamieVanBrewen

The hints give "construit" as an option but it counted it wrong when I used it.


kimodified

I also used construit and it was marked wrong.


mahdaeng

Why not "marcus multas urbes construit"?


whitebabe

That's what I said and I got it wrong as well. Duolingo, please fix this.


Poiuytl

Do you construct cities in any other language?


zU60uNOa

Construit is still refused


teaselcardere

Why is "Marcus multas urbes construit" incorrect, I wonder. Doesn't "construit" mean "he builds"? We are told it does.


gaufridius5

Go with the most recent verb used in your lesson - ie probably condit here


JohnEscolero

Why did multae not work? I think it should have worked


Moopish

No, multae would not work here.

Adjectives must match with the nouns they modify in case as well as number and gender. Since urbes are what is being built, it is the accusative (plural) case, so we must use the feminine accusative plural form of multus, multa, multum, which is multas.

If we urbes was doing the action (nominative) or being directly addressed (vocative) then multae would work.


gaufridius5

? he establishes / you establish? So, Marcus multas urbes condit / or Marce multas urbes condis --- is this your question?


zU60uNOa

Sure! You’re right. Without a doubt it’s a bug!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.