"O conhecido"

Translation:The acquaintance

4/29/2013, 8:42:42 PM

9 Comments


adamk17

From a pedagogical standpoint, this particular translation is not a good lesson to have in the larger lesson-- "conhecido," though still a participle, is being using extremely differently here than in other examples. It's a completely different grammatical structure; this kind of construction should have its own mini-lesson.

4/29/2013, 8:42:43 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Plus, its not a thing we commonly use."o conhecido" is like a participle adective not a verb, but to use this sentence on its own is strange.... maybe "olha o conhecido!" pointing to a man who's coming and is known by many people.whatever, its sounds weird...

4/29/2013, 9:20:11 PM

Danmoller
Mod

We have some forms of speaking in which we transform an adective into a noun, so it's common to say "ele é um conhecido meu". (He is an aquaintance of mine)

12/25/2013, 6:23:16 PM

dtturman

how do you know when to use the "c" with the tail?

10/20/2015, 7:01:16 PM

Ymeagain

Good question! I quote from a battered Living Language course book on Special Consonant Sounds : "ç (used only before a, o, or u) is like c in face:" - I was thinking it mostly seems to be used towards the back end of Portuguese words. Anyway, 'conhecido' can rest easy with the normal 'c' before the 'i' and the first letter has too much of a 'k' sound to it to be any other than a normal c - " c before a, o, and u, and before any other consonant (except h) is like c in cat". Hope this helps!

11/1/2015, 5:00:08 PM

KarlaZK

Perfect explanation! :) Just to add a tip: there isn't any word in portuguese that starts with "Ç" (cedilha), no exceptions!

2/16/2016, 12:58:44 PM

Ymeagain

Thank you KarlaZK - that is good to know! I realise now that my suggestion depends on knowing how the word is pronounced correctly, so I may have been of little help to dtturman!

2/16/2016, 1:40:24 PM

KarlaZK

No, no, it was a great suggestion, the rule that is really complex... not even us natives know exactly when to use... When it comes in the back of the word, like "explicação", it confuses a lot of people, because you can have this "ão" preceeded by "ç" (contenção), by "s" (tensão), or by "ss" (procissão) and they all sound exactly the same!

2/20/2016, 4:29:52 PM

tobibeer

So you need to know the stem of a word, it's root

1/12/2019, 9:32:16 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.