"Sgiort ghorm."

Translation:A blue skirt.

January 30, 2020

7 Comments


jruhl01

How would you describe a skirt with more than one adjective? For example in English I say: A long, blue skirt.

In Gaelic would it be: Sgriort fhada, ghorm. (?)


Morag_Kerr

You know, that's interesting. I read an article that explains that in English there is a very structured order in which adjectives must go, which native English speakers obey instinctively but which does in the heads of learners. But all languages must have the possibility of multiple adjectives on one noun, so how do they deal with it?


MarkToner1

In Gàidhlig you just list the adjectives after the noun and no need for commas. There are one or two odd adjectives that come before the noun but theyare pretty rare.


Paul_inkwellart

OK makes sense. but to jruhl01's point, in English, you would say "a long blue skirt" but never "a blue long skirt". I recall the article Morag_kerr mentions and she is correct adjectives have a pre-defined order in English. Are you suggesting that in Gaidhlig, "Sgriort fhada ghorm" and "Sgriort ghorm fhada" are interchangeable and both are correct?


Paul_inkwellart

I think I found the article Morag refers to. it says, Adjectives in English absolutely have to be in this order: opinion-size-age-shape-colour-origin-material-purpose Noun. So you can have a lovely little old rectangular green French silver whittling knife. But, if you mess with the word order in the slightest you will sound like a maniac. It’s an odd thing that every English speaker uses this rule, but almost none of us could write it out.

this is from a tweet from @MattAndersonNYT, dated Sep 3, 2016

does the same rule apply in Gaidhlig or other languages?


Morag_Kerr

That's probably the one. Really interested in a reply to that.

Related Discussions

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.