1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "How are you, Finlay?"

"How are you, Finlay?"

Translation:Ciamar a tha thu, Fhionnlaigh?

January 30, 2020

5 Comments


for-all-love

I've noticed that sometimes Finley gets an "a" before the vocative form of his name, and sometimes not. What's the rule here? Mòran taing.


RDM18

Im curious about this, as well. It still took the h without the a.


DeniseHeat2

I think because the fh makes his name start with a vowel sound so it therefore doesn't require an a before. Vowels don't like vowels.


Kate499279

Again, no audio for the Fhionnlaigh tile


KigeliaAfricana

Vocative feminine: it seems like an initial Fh followed by a vowel is treated like a vowel. So no initial "a". If so, say so. Agree with DeniseHeat2 below.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.