1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Nach eil an geama deiseil?"

"Nach eil an geama deiseil?"

Translation:Isn't the game finished?

January 30, 2020

4 Comments


nicdhaibhidh

Looked at the drop down hints for deiseal, because I wondered if there were alternatives to "ready", which doesn't make the best of sense in English, and it gave "ready, finished, over", so I picked "over", which was then marked wrong. I don't think there's any difference really between "Is the game finished?" and "Is the game over?", so I've reported it. Unless of course it's considered that a game being over doesn't necessarily mean that it's "finished" but rather that it has reached a point of no return for one competitor or side? I'd have thought that was hair-splitting, though.


DaibhidhR

I think it is a natural thing to say 'over/finished' to mean 'as good as over/finished' and I don't think it makes much difference what words or language you are using.

So yes. over should definitely be accepted, especially if it is given in the hints.


Mirokha

How would you say if, for instance, in the game of snooker, the balls are set up in a triangle, lights are on and everything is ready for the game - Nach eil an geama deiseil?


Graeme722266

I also chose "over" because I thought "full time" would usually be the answer in the context of where Gaelic is spoken. "Finished" does not mean that the game has concluded but has been curtailed as a spectator sport because the result is obvious

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.