1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha m' amhach fada."

"Tha m' amhach fada."

Translation:My neck is long.

January 30, 2020

3 Comments


AndrewMcSo2

Since amhach is feminine should fada not be lenited?


junkming1

No, as it's a predicate ie 'something is something'. But if you said 'I have a long neck' ie attributive, then it would be 'Tha amhach fhada agam.' Probably haven't explained that well but it's the best I can do!


AndrewMcSo2

Thanks junkming1, that has explained a lot. I think I've seen this before but thought I was looking at a masculine noun. Ceud taing, Anndra

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.