1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "There are many states in Ame…

"There are many states in America."

Translation:Multae civitates sunt in America.

January 30, 2020

39 Comments


That_red_herring

Literally the question before this one I had to translate "Multae civitas in America sunt" and now it's incorrect? Huh???


Moopish

I suspect you saw Multae civitates in America sunt.


octcycle

Oh. I was wondering about that.


kevinnls

but it's correct innit? having sunt at the end.


Moopish

As long as everything else in the sentence is correct, then it should work.


Chanel900994

Im having trouble figuring out where "sunt" goes. Sometimes its at the end of a phrase then other times its in the middle. How do i know when to put it at the end and when to put it in the middle?


benwaggoner

I suspect the answer to this is, "it's a gender thing," but why "multi iuvenes" in the previous exercise but "multae civitates" in this exercise? Multi / multae for plurals that both end in -es.


Moopish

It is indeed a gender thing. multi is the maculine (nominative plural) form while multae is the feminine (nominative plural).

Adjectives do not need to agree in declension, so endings will be different. Both iuvenes and civitates are 3rd declension nouns while multi follows the second declension and multae follows the first declension.


benwaggoner

Thank you. My brain is full now. Time for an absorption break.


nonny123

I was wondering about that too, especially after losing 2 hearts. The programme never seems to explain anything.


SamikshaCh397464

Difference of multi and multae??


Moopish

Here, multae is used since it is the feminine form and matches with civitates in case, number, and gender.

If civitates was masculine, then multi would have been used.

The cases multae can be: (all feminine) nominative plural, vocative plural, genitive singular, and dative singular.

The cases multi can be: (mostly masculine, will note otherwise) nominative plural, vocative plural, genitive singular (also used for the neuter).


Arahura

So is word order not as loose as I thought? "Sunt in America multae civitates" was marked incorrect.


mona208606

It seems to follow an N-O-V order, but not strictly.


AnthonyDonnelly

Why does "in America" translate to "in America" but "in Rome" is "Romae"? Thanks.


Moopish

Names of cities, towns, small islands (only big enough to have one city or town on them) and a handful of other nouns (like domus) are able to use the locative case that was slowly disappearing.

For Roma, since it is a city, it has the locative case Romae. America is not a city, town, etc. so it is not able to use the locative and must use something else to express location (here in + ablative case).


AnthonyDonnelly

Many thanks, that was very helpful.


RichardBac13

Sunt should be at the end


Moopish

Sunt does not need to be at the end.


EgosumSyam

Is civitates a feminine word.


Moopish

Yes, it is a feminine noun.


[deactivated user]

    Yes, civitates is feminine plural. The singular, as you probably know, is civitas.


Duckie_Quackie

    why is "multae in america civitates sunt" wrong??


TankTopBigJeff

    Why does "civitas", turn into "civitates"?


Martin358481

    The stem is cīvi-tāt- 'community; (city-)state', a derivative of cīvi-s 'citizen' (i.e., literally "citizen-ship" or rather "citizen-ry"). Nominative singular ending is /-s/, nominative plural /-ēs/. The nominative singular cīvitās is a reduced form of cīvitāss from /cīvitāt-s/ (by assimilation ts > ss). The plural is straight-forwardly /cīvitāt-ēs/.

    There are still some nominative singular forms spelled with a double -ss in Old Latin (e.g., in Plautus), such as mīless for Classical mīles 'soldier' < mīlets < /mīlit-s/ , cf. Nom. Plur. /mīlit-ēs/.


Moopish

    civitas is singular (nominative and vocative) civitates is plural (nominative, accusative, and vocative).

    The root of civitas is civitat so that is what the case endings are added to, so when we want the nominative plural we add -es to the root.


neko_sapiens

    *Sunt in America multae civitates. What was wrong with this?


Lucas104774

    There are also many countries in America / the Americas. America is the name of the North and South American continents, together. There is no country named America. The country that they are referring to is called the United States of America (USA). They are one of the countries in North America. Their country didn't exist in the time of the Romans. The land mass was there but it was owned by several separate native tribes. The Romans knew nothing about them.


Ani737702

    So sunt can be 8n the middle or end of sentance?


neilvincent21

    From the previous lesson that I taken a note, it's "Multi civitates sunt in America" and now it's incorrect because the "MULTI" now became "MULTAE".


Moopish

    If you ever run into Multi civitates sunt in America again, report it if it translates to the same as this sentence here. I have never seen the sentence in this course and suspect you misremembered.

    Multi can not go with civitates since they do not match in grammatical gender. That is why multae is used.


NateDog6174

    Why is it Civitates and not Civitas?


Moopish

    Civitas is a third declension noun. The form civitas is the nominative singular form. Civitates is the nominative (as it is here) and accusative plural.


Chaupipozo

    Multae civitates sunt in america should be accepted


Moopish

    It is, it is the translation that I see at the top of the page.


Milena239690

    I have a stupid question. I'm not a native speaker and I learnt classical Latin at school. For me, "civitas" means "municipality" or "community" or even "village" rather than "state." Is "civitas" a term for the state in modern Latin? Thank you in advance for the answer.


Moopish

    Civitas definitely has a large variety of translations.

    'Municipality' or 'community' would definitely be decent translations in Classical Latin in my opinion. Civitas tends to refer to a city, town, etc. and its surrounding area that is under its control, hence their use of 'state'. I am not sure if say the states in the USA (I am sure other countries in the Americas also have states, but I don't know which) would be called civitates by the Romans due to how big they are, but based on Lewis and Short, sometimes several cities would be considered apart of a civitas. If anyone else knows more I hope they can add to this.

    It seems that a some point it was used as if it was equivalent to the urbs but that seems to be later Latin.


VodidTandal

    Why is it "multi iuvenes", but "multae civitates"?

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.