1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "She is just leaving."

"She is just leaving."

Translation:Tha i dìreach a' falbh.

January 30, 2020

3 Comments


Ealasaid.

What's the reason 'dìreach' is not at the end of the sentence, like most adverbs? Had the sentence said; "she's leaving just now", it would have 'an-dràsta' at the end. Why not 'dìreach'?


Ariaflame

Because it's not just now? It's not quite so tied to time as an-dràsta, it can have other meanings.


Ealasaid.

Hm, tapah leibh. So you mean that 'just / dìreach' is more like a 'filler' in this sentence and therefore the word can sit where it does in the sentence construction?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.