"How many men are sleeping?"

Translation:Skorverdon valoti ēdrus?

January 30, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Noah688128

Why ēdrus and not ēdrusi?


Darellur

The pronoun 'skorverdon' the subject of the sentence. It can be more literally translated as 'what number' since it comes from words 'skore' and 'verdon' and acts like a noun in a sentence. It is singular, so the verb is singular.


kuailiangs

I don't understand why it's valoti and not vali?


Seojin_Kim

I think the literal translation is like "what number / of the men / is sleeping", thus the genetive.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.