1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "The boat was in New Zealand."

"The boat was in New Zealand."

Translation:Bha am bàta ann an Sealainn Nuadh.

January 30, 2020

12 Comments


JanieKeddi

Why sometimes "ann an"and sometimes "anns an"?


Stravaiger64

"Anns" in used before the definite article: anns a' choille - in the forest, anns an dùn - in the fortress. Otherwise one uses "ann an", which is the whole "in", that is to say the "an" in this phrase is NOT the definite article, even though it looks so: ann an coille - in [a] forest, ann an dùn - in [a] fortress.


KeithDonip

That's driving me crazy, too!


Ladyhawke70x7

It is am bàta but na bàtaichean. I dont understand why? Is na plural?


KeithDonip

I obviously don't understand the rule, and can't seem to find an explanation.


Ivitcyex

What in particular don't you understand? If it's because of the am, words starting with BPMF take am instead of an.


KeithMacBe

Sealan Nuadh???


Ariaflame

Well Nova Scotia is Alba Nuadh. Nuadh is new. I think the Sealainn is just as close as they could get.


Qrrgll

Could someone remind me why 'bàta' is not lenited to 'bhàta' after the definitive article please? (I may have come across the rule and forgotten it). From the Scottish Gaelic Grammar Wiki: (lentition) triggered by some forms of the definite article an/a’. Does that mean 'am' does not trigger lentition so 'bàta' is not lenited to 'bhàta'? Thanks for any advice!


CFCUJY

Correct.

Some additional information:

bàta = boat is a masculine noun

definite masculine nouns starting with b, f, m, p use the article "am" in the nominative case and there is no lenition - for example, this sentence.

If the noun had been feminine - for example bean = woman, wife - then the article would be a' in the nominative case and there would be lenition.

For example: a' bhean

Feminine nouns starting with b, f, m, p work differently from masculine nouns. b, m, and p are lenitable and in the nominative case (with a definite noun) use a' + lenition.

For example:

a' bhean = the wife

a' mhaighdeann = the maiden

a' pheitseag = the peach

For feminine nouns starting with f, in the nominative case, the definite article is an + lenition.

an fhidheall = the fiddle

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.