"Avevamo lavorato tutta la notte."

Translation:We had worked all night.

July 8, 2014

30 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Stronzia

"we had worked all the night" is wrong. why?

July 8, 2014

HydraBianca

It's accepted now


Ariaflame

Leaving the the out may be more common, but I know some dialects would keep it in, especially for emphasis.


HaroldWonh

It is perfect English, and I have reported it, 27.12.14


silkwarrior

And I'm reporting it 21 jan 15


dhunteroz

Is this a valid translation? "We were working all the night"


ipecacuana

Mi sembra che no. It should be either "We were working all night long," or "We were working all night," but NOT the other one suggested.

Ciao.


dhunteroz

"We were working all the night"

I agree that your sentences sound more natural, and I'd say that "all the night" is a rarer and more British expression.

But my suggestion is wrong anyway because it would translate to the 'passato prossimo' (abbiamo lavorato), but it would not translate to the 'trapassato prossimo' (avevamo lavorato).

I don't think that my suggestion can be 'imperfetto' either as it has an fixed time constraint (all night). Without the constraint I would translate it as 'imperfetto'.


roman2095

The imperfetto would be OK if you were referring to a busy time at work where you were habitually working all night i.e. you are referring to repeated occasions rather than one when you say that "we were working all night". Then I think that imperfetto would be the correct tense.


dhunteroz

You're right, I wasn't thinking about it in a habitual sense when I wrote the post.


ravicc_

And how could I say “We had worked every night”? Would it be “Avevamo lavorato ogni notti”?


GU7P

Nouns following "ogni " are always in the singular.


KiwiGuy

Why can't you say "we worked all night"?


GU7P

It wouldn't work in this case, because that would be "Abbiamo lavorato..." This is "Avevamo lavorato..." and so it is a different tense. The first would be translated, "We have worked..." or simply, "We worked..." The second would be "We had worked..." or even perhaps (but this would have to be verified), "We had been working..." All the best.


TheWanderingWar

yeah, but in English the tense doesn't change with "we worked all night" and "We had worked all night" the context of the conversation would perform that function. So for the purpose of translation "we worked all night" should be accepted and acceptable. In ogni caso I still don't understand the difference between the phrases "Abbiamo lavorato tutto la notte" and "Avevamo lavorato tutto la notte" they seem like they're delivering the same message if you could elaborate just a bit more on the differences I'd be pretty greatful


xyphax

Why isn't it lavorati?


Stronzia

1) if the auxiliary verb is "avere" the participle follows number and gender of direct object, not of subject.

2)they both are usually correct forms: with agreement and without. The agreement (expecially of numbers) is more common if the direct object is expressed with a pronoun, more rarely without it.

examples:

we had worked the plastic = "avevamo lavorata la plastica" (it isn't grammatically wrong, but not very used!) / "avevamo lavorato la plastica" (good one!);

we had waited her = "la avevamo aspettato" ( :/ not wrong, but bad and misunderstandable) / "l'avevamo aspettata" (good one!);

we had waited them = "li avevamo aspettati" / "le avevamo aspettate" (the only right answer! this is an exception of the rule: if the direct object is expressed with the pronoun "them", participle must agree in gender and number).


Metlieb

Seriously, I alway ge this sentence wrong because I can't definitely tell whether the audio says "avevaMo" or "avevaNo".


GennaroRug

the accents are different: avevAmo and avEvano


HaroldWonh

Really? That is very helpful. Thank you!


GennaroRug

yeah, really. I'm a native speaker :)


HaroldWonh

Agreed. There are many cases where I find it impossible to pick up a vital consonant.


GennaroRug

I know but with more practice you will be helped by the context and it will be easier


GU7P

Why not "throughout the night"? Is there a nuance I'm missing?


FredrikVEriksson

"We had to work all night" means basically the same, right?


roman2095

No. That implies a past obligation or compulsion (abbiamo dovuto lavorare) rather than the trapassato prossimo tense where the "had" is just the auxiliary verb that has nothing to do with "had to". The trapassato prossimo (pluperfect in English) is used to describe a past event that happened before another past event. In this sentence the other past event is not stated but it would be stated in the previous or next sentence. e.g "We had worked all night. Therefore we were very tired the next day"


Peggy994055

Can i say "we had worked whole night"?


roman2095

You would need to say "we had worked THE whole night" for it to be correct English. It then means the same thing as the correct answer but I do not know if Duo accepts it.


cseverin80

We worked all night was marked wrong!!


PATRICKPIZ1

and rightly so. the correct translation is "we had worked all night". this tense is used when you speak of something that had been completed before another completed occurrence. "we had worked all night before they decided to go in another direction." duo doesn't give the context but it doesn't change the translation. there are lots of postings on the web explaining the way tenses are used. here is one. https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-past-perfect-tense-2011707 and another http://icebergproject.co/italian/2014/10/how-to-use-the-trapassato-prossimo-in-italian-or-how-to-talk-about-things-that-happened-in-the-past/

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.