1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "a fast grandfather."

"a fast grandfather."

Translation:Seanair luath.

January 30, 2020

4 Comments


bzg59

Ok. Ive been working with these fast elders several times. I was marked wrong for seanair luar. How is a grandfather Feminine? Maybe if it was sheanair, but, its not. What???


Batbutch1

You're right, it's seanair is not feminine, it's masculine. Were you thinking that luath is a lenited form of luar? I think the word for fast is just plain luath. I haven't run across a luar yet. Also, I think that words that begin with ell don't lenite.


Connor47091

I thought it was pronounced like "hen - nath"

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.