1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "How do you count from 1 to 1…

"How do you count from 1 to 10, Omar?"

Translation:كَيْف تَعُدّ مِن ١ إِلى ١٠ يا عُمَر؟

January 30, 2020

5 Comments


Rohmat24

Is there any different between ta3udd and ta3uddiin?


Qwynnyx

The first is used when addressing a male person and the second when addressing a female person.


KatieC993112

Well, a masculine entity and a feminine entity. A poet/orator could address a rose (assuming it's feminine in Arabic?) or a city (I know that's feminine ;) ).


Away54

مِنْ ١ (واحِدٍ)

It should be "min waaHid(in)" -- and not "min waaHid(un)". It is a fault of the voice.


Sue982688

Thank you.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.