Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Éstos son mis gatos."

Translation:These are my cats.

0
5 years ago

59 Comments


NiketJoshi

Duolingo is obsessed with gatos

91
Reply24 years ago

GaelBraxton

It's a nice change from manzana. We ate a heck of a lot of manzanas in the first 6 lessons. The computer seems to get hung up on certain words and keeps repeating them even though we have at least a hundred words in our vocabulary at this point.

60
Reply3 years ago

mammad99
mammad99

gatos = cats, at least it is quick to type. I can't say the same for fresas = strawberries :=))

6
Reply8 months ago

MissLadyA

Also better than having to type emparedados = sandwiches all the time too.

5
Reply8 months ago

Kitty-Mir

I AM TOO LOL

1
Reply8 months ago

n.close21

Is there actually meant to be an accent on the E in this sentence?

39
Reply5 years ago

miKel14

Yes. When estos is used as a pronoun, it is éstos.

82
Reply45 years ago

JadeSteffe1

I have read that this rule was deprecated in 1959 by RAE (http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/demonstratives.htm). Is Duo out of date, or have I got the wrong end of the stick?

26
Reply3 years ago

luke_shears
luke_shears

Explain more please. Also what is the difference between esto and este?

16
Reply3 years ago

adpace

Esto is used when the sentence calls for a pronoun (it is directly replacing the noun, as in "Que es esto?") whereas este is used as a demonstrative adjective (it is placed before a masculine noun, as in "Este libro es mio."

98
Reply53 years ago

luke_shears
luke_shears

Gracias

7
Reply3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

That answer is incomplete. Esto as a singular is only a pronoun. But estos like este, esta, and estas can be either demonstrative adjectives or pronouns. Esto singular is used to refer to abstract things that cannot be tied to a gendered noun. It is therefore often called neutral or neuter. But estos is the plural or either esto or este, and as a pronoun is more likely to be masculine.

6
Reply110 months ago

BrettKnapp

Actually, esto can also be used when you do not know what something is. Therefore also not knowing what the gender of that world will be. So basically you're walking down the street and you see something unfamiliar you could say, "Qué es esto?"

2
Reply10 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

That's what Lynnette just said. But thanks for your explanation.

1
1 month ago

galletadecolores
galletadecolores

I don't get why éstos in this sentence needs to be a pronoun.

2
Reply2 years ago

bsteppe

It's a pronoun because it's replacing the noun "gatos" (like saying "these ones" in English). It would be a demonstrative adjective if it came before the noun it modified, i.e. "estos gatos".

9
Reply2 years ago

galletadecolores
galletadecolores

Thanks :) I still don't quite understand it though, but I think I will just know when to use it as I improve in my Spanish.

3
Reply2 years ago

mammad99
mammad99

Perhaps because it is the subject of the sentence). Other comments are welcomed.

2
Reply8 months ago

tryspan

Thanks very much, you cleared that up for me very nicely!

1
Reply3 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

As a noun: accent As an adjective: bare these are mine: éstos son míos these cars are mine: estos coches son míos

31
Reply24 years ago

DavidScarratt
DavidScarrattPlus

According to the /Diccionario panhispánico de dudas/ of the Real Academia (s.v. Tilde(2), section 3.2.1, http://lema.rae.es/dpd/?key=tilde), the demonstratives should never take accents except if there is ambiguity between a pronominal interpretation and another interpretation; in that case forms with pronominal function should be accented. The example they give is ¿Por qué compraron aquéllos libros usados? where aquéllos is the subject of the sentence (meaning "Why did those people buy used books?") as opposed to ¿Por qué compraron aquellos libros usados? (meaning "Why did they buy those used books?"). Having said that, I'm pretty sure I was taught at school in Chile to accent demonstratives with pronominal function.

16
Reply4 years ago

adpace

I was a Spanish major in college and was taught that while the accents are technically correct in this situation, they have fallen out of normal use and are no longer needed. Unless I am misremembering something, I don't think they are required at all. Interesting - I need to do some research, I guess.

13
Reply4 years ago

jarjar420

Maybe you could spare some cat food, why not?

2
Reply4 years ago

Sonja435798

Can someone explain the difference between these sentences, por favour?

Sentence 1- Estas cartas son personales

Sentence 2- Estos son mis gatos

I can't figure out why the first word in both sentences means 'these', yet they are spelt differently. I have had trouble with things like this every time I get this far in studying Spanish.

Thanks in advance.

2
Reply1 year ago

raul224114

Look at the gender difference of the nouns. Sentence 1 uses a plural feminine noun (cartas); Sentence 2 uses a plural masculine noun (gatos). The corresponding determinatives: Estas with cartas, and Estos with gatos.

4
Reply1 year ago

kylemtin

All 80 of those cats are yours!!! ;)

2
Reply111 months ago

Anisa_0409

i heard pescados not mis gatos

1
Reply2 years ago

Kaja
Kaja

I don't understand why you use éstos for gatos insted éstas?

1
Reply1 year ago

EmmaMitche89062

Because gatos is masculine. The pronouns "éstos" and "éstas" have to agree with the noun for "cats". So the sentences can be "éstos son mis gatos" or "éstas son mis gatas". Obviously, in this exercise it is the former.

1
Reply1 month ago

foiledlady

I will require this sentence a lot when I'm showing pictures of my homelife.

1
Reply4 months ago

Mloclm

I wrote "These ones are my cats" as in this group of cats is mine which I believe should be correct but apparently is not. Am I wrong?

0
Reply4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Please don't say these ones.

5
Reply14 years ago

Gramma222

'These ones' is a common mistake made by native Spanish speakers. I think it slipped in.

3
Reply3 years ago

Sr_Sunshine

"These ones" is a common mistake made by many English speakers in some parts of the country.

4
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca

When we use "these" we drop the non-specific word "one". You can say: "These boys are the best students," but in that sentence, we have a specific noun. Another example: These tomatoes are very delicious.

2
Reply4 years ago

mham15

Those are my cats. How would this be wrong?

0
Reply4 years ago

--shaun--

These (Éstos) is not the same as Those (Ésos).
"Those are my cats" would be "Ésos son mis gatos."

15
Reply4 years ago

souki77400

These cats are mine is wrong?

0
Reply4 years ago

--shaun--

"My" is not equal to "Mine". mi/mis = my || mío/mía = mine.
"These cats are mine" would be "Éstos gatos son mío".

2
Reply4 years ago

EmmaMitche89062

"Éstos gatos son míos".

0
Reply1 month ago

karendebbie

I keep thinking it's "those". Is there much of a difference?

0
Reply2 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Try to remember this:

'this' and these' have 't's. esto (this) estos (these)........eso (that) esos (those)

10
Reply2 years ago

adpace

"Esos" would be the word for "those". Yes, it could make a difference if you are trying to differentiate between two groups of items. For instance, THESE are mine and THOSE are yours. It's enough of a difference it could definitely cause a communication issue.

0
Reply2 years ago

gordon106697

O.k. I answered these are my cats. They say it is these ones are my cats?

0
Reply2 years ago

OreoMcsnuffles

Y éstos son mis perros, y éstos son mis pinguinos, y éstos son mis pollos...

0
Reply2 years ago

LolaPo89

I wrote "estos son mis gatos" but it said it was wrong and should be "aquellos son mis gatos". I'm confused, doesn't "aquellos" mean "those"?

0
Reply2 years ago

AidaBrown

Dont forget this Cat! ;3

0
Reply1 year ago

P1GG1EP0W3R

Why not 'those are my cats'?

0
Reply1 year ago

KKyHpW

if esto and eso are to be sued for neuter why this for masculine "gatos"?

0
Reply8 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

In the singular you would never use eso or esto like this. But the plural of both este and esto is estos, so you will see estos with plural masculine nouns. In fact there are very few times when you would have a plural neuter pronoun, so estos as neuter is much less common

2
Reply8 months ago

Kitty-Mir

CATS

0
Reply8 months ago