"Éstossonmisgatos."

Translation:These are my cats.

5 years ago

73 Comments


NiketJoshi

Duolingo is obsessed with gatos

4 years ago

GaelBraxton

It's a nice change from manzana. We ate a heck of a lot of manzanas in the first 6 lessons. The computer seems to get hung up on certain words and keeps repeating them even though we have at least a hundred words in our vocabulary at this point.

3 years ago

mammad99
mammad99

gatos = cats, at least it is quick to type. I can't say the same for fresas = strawberries :=))

1 year ago

MissLadyA

Also better than having to type emparedados = sandwiches all the time too.

1 year ago

Kitty-Mir

I AM TOO LOL

1 year ago

n.close21

Is there actually meant to be an accent on the E in this sentence?

5 years ago

miKel14

Yes. When estos is used as a pronoun, it is éstos.

5 years ago

JadeSteffe1

I have read that this rule was deprecated in 1959 by RAE (http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/demonstratives.htm). Is Duo out of date, or have I got the wrong end of the stick?

3 years ago

ekihoo

...Got the short one and has to stick on to it!

3 months ago

luke_shears
luke_shears

Explain more please. Also what is the difference between esto and este?

4 years ago

adpace

Esto is used when the sentence calls for a pronoun (it is directly replacing the noun, as in "Que es esto?") whereas este is used as a demonstrative adjective (it is placed before a masculine noun, as in "Este libro es mio."

4 years ago

luke_shears
luke_shears

Gracias

4 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

That answer is incomplete. Esto as a singular is only a pronoun. But estos like este, esta, and estas can be either demonstrative adjectives or pronouns. Esto singular is used to refer to abstract things that cannot be tied to a gendered noun. It is therefore often called neutral or neuter. But estos is the plural or either esto or este, and as a pronoun is more likely to be masculine.

1 year ago

BrettKnapp

Actually, esto can also be used when you do not know what something is. Therefore also not knowing what the gender of that world will be. So basically you're walking down the street and you see something unfamiliar you could say, "Qué es esto?"

1 year ago

EmmaMitche89062

That's what Lynnette just said. But thanks for your explanation.

5 months ago

galletadecolores
galletadecolores

I don't get why éstos in this sentence needs to be a pronoun.

3 years ago

bsteppe

It's a pronoun because it's replacing the noun "gatos" (like saying "these ones" in English). It would be a demonstrative adjective if it came before the noun it modified, i.e. "estos gatos".

3 years ago

galletadecolores
galletadecolores

Thanks :) I still don't quite understand it though, but I think I will just know when to use it as I improve in my Spanish.

3 years ago

mammad99
mammad99

Perhaps because it is the subject of the sentence). Other comments are welcomed.

1 year ago

tryspan

Thanks very much, you cleared that up for me very nicely!

3 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

As a noun: accent As an adjective: bare these are mine: éstos son míos these cars are mine: estos coches son míos

5 years ago

DavidScarratt
DavidScarrattPlus

According to the /Diccionario panhispánico de dudas/ of the Real Academia (s.v. Tilde(2), section 3.2.1, http://lema.rae.es/dpd/?key=tilde), the demonstratives should never take accents except if there is ambiguity between a pronominal interpretation and another interpretation; in that case forms with pronominal function should be accented. The example they give is ¿Por qué compraron aquéllos libros usados? where aquéllos is the subject of the sentence (meaning "Why did those people buy used books?") as opposed to ¿Por qué compraron aquellos libros usados? (meaning "Why did they buy those used books?"). Having said that, I'm pretty sure I was taught at school in Chile to accent demonstratives with pronominal function.

4 years ago

adpace

I was a Spanish major in college and was taught that while the accents are technically correct in this situation, they have fallen out of normal use and are no longer needed. Unless I am misremembering something, I don't think they are required at all. Interesting - I need to do some research, I guess.

4 years ago

jarjar420

Maybe you could spare some cat food, why not?

4 years ago

Sonja435798

Can someone explain the difference between these sentences, por favour?

Sentence 1- Estas cartas son personales

Sentence 2- Estos son mis gatos

I can't figure out why the first word in both sentences means 'these', yet they are spelt differently. I have had trouble with things like this every time I get this far in studying Spanish.

Thanks in advance.

1 year ago

raul224114

Look at the gender difference of the nouns. Sentence 1 uses a plural feminine noun (cartas); Sentence 2 uses a plural masculine noun (gatos). The corresponding determinatives: Estas with cartas, and Estos with gatos.

1 year ago

kylemtin

All 80 of those cats are yours!!! ;)

1 year ago

Anisa_0409

i heard pescados not mis gatos

2 years ago

Kaja
Kaja

I don't understand why you use éstos for gatos insted éstas?

1 year ago

EmmaMitche89062

Because gatos is masculine. The pronouns "éstos" and "éstas" have to agree with the noun for "cats". So the sentences can be "éstos son mis gatos" or "éstas son mis gatas". Obviously, in this exercise it is the former.

5 months ago

foiledlady

I will require this sentence a lot when I'm showing pictures of my homelife.

8 months ago

Mloclm

I wrote "These ones are my cats" as in this group of cats is mine which I believe should be correct but apparently is not. Am I wrong?

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Please don't say these ones.

4 years ago

Gramma222

'These ones' is a common mistake made by native Spanish speakers. I think it slipped in.

4 years ago

Sr_Sunshine

"These ones" is a common mistake made by many English speakers in some parts of the country.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

When we use "these" we drop the non-specific word "one". You can say: "These boys are the best students," but in that sentence, we have a specific noun. Another example: These tomatoes are very delicious.

4 years ago

mham15
mham15

Those are my cats. How would this be wrong?

4 years ago

--shaun--

These (Éstos) is not the same as Those (Ésos).
"Those are my cats" would be "Ésos son mis gatos."

4 years ago

souki77400

These cats are mine is wrong?

4 years ago

--shaun--

"My" is not equal to "Mine". mi/mis = my || mío/mía = mine.
"These cats are mine" would be "Éstos gatos son mío".

4 years ago

EmmaMitche89062

"Éstos gatos son míos".

5 months ago

karendebbie

I keep thinking it's "those". Is there much of a difference?

3 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Try to remember this:

'this' and these' have 't's. esto (this) estos (these)........eso (that) esos (those)

3 years ago

adpace

"Esos" would be the word for "those". Yes, it could make a difference if you are trying to differentiate between two groups of items. For instance, THESE are mine and THOSE are yours. It's enough of a difference it could definitely cause a communication issue.

3 years ago

gordon106697

O.k. I answered these are my cats. They say it is these ones are my cats?

2 years ago

OreoMcsnuffles

Y éstos son mis perros, y éstos son mis pinguinos, y éstos son mis pollos...

2 years ago

LolaPo89

I wrote "estos son mis gatos" but it said it was wrong and should be "aquellos son mis gatos". I'm confused, doesn't "aquellos" mean "those"?

2 years ago

AidaBrown

Dont forget this Cat! ;3

2 years ago

P1GG1EP0W3R

Why not 'those are my cats'?

2 years ago

KKyHpW

if esto and eso are to be sued for neuter why this for masculine "gatos"?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

In the singular you would never use eso or esto like this. But the plural of both este and esto is estos, so you will see estos with plural masculine nouns. In fact there are very few times when you would have a plural neuter pronoun, so estos as neuter is much less common

1 year ago

Kitty-Mir

CATS

1 year ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

These robotic voices are really difficult to understand. :/

11 months ago

str8up_glo

I put these cats are mines an they counted wrong?

8 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Well Duo would generally prefer These are my cats as that matches the sentence un terms of what the subject of the sentence is. But beyond that, mines is not a proper English possessive.

8 months ago

debegw
debegw

Éstas son mis gatas. ..would this also be correct?..éstas-gatas..? Yes?

5 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Exactly, except that you included the obsolete form. That was Duo's error, and you naturally copied it. You are correct that demonstrative pronoun should agree in gender and number to what it represents. Without context, Duo is really only able to demonstrate this for the pronoun (as opposed to the adjective) when you have a predicate noun as we have here, but the same principle applies when you are using demonstrative pronouns to represent any gendered noun.

The archaic form is using the accent. It was dropped by the RAE some time ago. It hasn't really been as one thinks of when hearing the word archaic, and you will see it used in older publications. I just didn't know how else to describe something that used to be used but is no longer used. So the modern forms are estos and estas, not éstos and éstas.

5 months ago

debegw
debegw

Thanks for the update!..You have helped me before and I appreciate you! Gracias!

5 months ago

shawnwalto

I chose "Éstas son mis gatos" and it marked it as wrong. If "Éstas" means "these" why is it wrong?

3 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Well there are two issues here. The minor one is that, despite the fact that Duo is having you translate a sentence in the older style with the accent over the É, that practice is no longer approved by the Spanish Academy, so you probably shouldn't actually be using it. I don't know why this is in this exercise at all. Perhaps they just wanted you to be aware that you might see it in older writings.

But the important issue here is gender agreement. The demonstrative pronoun must agree in gender and number with what they represent. And what are these? These are mis gatos, which is masculine plural. The masculine plural form of the demonstrative pronoun this in Spanish is estos. Estos son mis gatos. If the cats were both female, the sentence would be Estas son mis gatas.

3 months ago

FoxGirl321

Didn't you just tell me I didn't have any cats? (Yes i do have cats.)

2 years ago

BALLISLIFE_22

I love this

2 years ago

malachisle

no

2 years ago

BritneyWalker95

And I cooked them in science

1 year ago

DeeCee15

Single girl says: These are my cats

3 years ago

tan43
tan43

Okay, I am ao ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ confused about things... First, someone wrote in a comment that "esto" is used when you don't know the gender of the thing you are talking about. But then, shouldn't the plural form be used the same as that? We say "gato" here, so the object is obviously masculine. Why don't we say "estes"? If it said "gatas" then we should have used "estas" in that sense... This is the first time I am feeling confused about a lesson.

3 years ago

adpace

It can be used when you don't know the gender. However, in this case, "estos" is replacing a noun entirely. I wrote above: Esto is used when the sentence calls for a pronoun (it is directly replacing the noun, as in "Que es esto?") whereas este is used as a demonstrative adjective (it is placed before a masculine noun, as in "Este libro es mio." Hopefully this helps some.

On another note, would you mind removing the foul language? As I was responding to your question, it was the first thing my 9 year old noticed. Children use this program, as well. Thank you!

3 years ago

brook_elise
brook_elise

The plural of "este" is "estos"

3 years ago

NadirBensaker

What is the difference between Estos with and without accent?? and when to use it?? BTW: please give me a Lingot ;)

4 years ago

adpace

I was a Spanish major in college and was taught that you do NOT need accents on demonstrative adjectives any longer. They have fallen out of common use, and I think I recall my instructor saying that the Academy that governs the Spanish language had removed them as well. I think DL is behind the times on this one and should drop these accents. I know that doesn't answer your question exactly, but I don't think it's necessary to learn a rule that is no longer considered a rule.

4 years ago

NadirBensaker

Thanks a lot ! sure it answers my question !!

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.