1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Seo an t-aran, sin an t-ìm."

"Seo an t-aran, sin an t-ìm."

Translation:This is the bread, that is the butter.

January 30, 2020

3 Comments


Blackschnauzer

Whats with the t and hyphen in from of arann and ìm?


JanMcLaughlin1

For the masculine definitive article (the), you use "am" for words starting with BFMP, "an" for all other consonants, and "an t-" for words starting with a vowel. See the Tips and Notes at https://www.duome.eu/tips/en/gd


1e7nx0WG

After the definite article an, masculine nouns beginning with a vowel have t- prefixed to them . This is explained in the notes for this unit, at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/gd/Food-2/tips-and-notes.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.