1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Your husband is so fat, Mora…

"Your husband is so fat, Morag!"

Translation:Tha an duine agad cho reamhar, a Mhòrag!

January 30, 2020

9 Comments


Morag_Kerr

That's pretty rude!


JayLozinsk

Not as fat as your mom, Ealasaid!


for-all-love

Elsewhere there was a sentence "your wife is marvelous" which was translated "Tha do bhean mìorbhaileach". What's the difference?


Morag_Kerr

For some reason, wives are regarded as inalienable but husbands are alienable. Similarly sons are inalienable but daughters are alienable. I have absolutely no idea why this is.

We're taught "mo charaid" but I swear I have heard "an cariad agam" or at least "na caraidean agam" on TV.


DaibhidhR

Whatever the books say, the rule about mo/agam is quite flexible. What Morag says is many people's experience, but not mine. Children are much more likely to use mo for a range of things (probably translating English my).

There is also a spectrum. At the mo end are the true inalienables - things that a court cannot stop being yours - blood relations, and things like shadows, personalities, heads, etc. Then comes non-blood relations such as wives and husbands, then friends and pets, then everything else at the agam end.

Then there is political correctness. I cannot imagine any school these days attempting to explain why you would have different rules for husbands and wives, different rules for sons and daughters. And I agree. There is absolutely no way I am going to refer to my son and daughter differently.

If anyone wants to add detail to this list, please do.


IainMoireach

Ach, 's dòcha gur e an fhìrinn, mar is trice!


JoanneSalt

Thats really rude!


HamishCJ

Only in cultures where obesity is seen as undesirable!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.