1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A bheil tàirneanaich ann?"

"A bheil tàirneanaich ann?"

Translation:Is there thunder?

January 31, 2020

5 Comments


AToth

I know it may not be grammatically correct, but by ear there is an 'i'i sound right after the 'A bheil' which continually confuses the sentence structure for me


Pete670519

I agree. I got several of these repeatedly wrong until I finally just had to internalize the exception that when speaking fast, "a bheil X" sometimes just sounds like "a bheil i X" and I just have to stop and think whether it makes sense to put it there or not every time.

I guess that's just the way people say it.


VAMqDDDz

It would be helpful if the pronunciation was slower


susan961004

Why is there no "i" in front of tairneanaich


ManolisRho

The way I understand it, because the meaning here is "is there thunder there?" and not "is it thundery?".

The "i" is that "it" referring to the weather.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.