1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Kennt sie euch?"

"Kennt sie euch?"

Translation:Does she know you?

April 29, 2013

58 Comments


whimsicalnothing

Why is "Does she know you all?" incorrect?


al1977uk

We use "youse" (youse sounds like use) colloquially in Scotland for plural you. Much more sensible.

e.g. Any youse boys want a bevvy? Would any of you gentlemen like a drink?


ARW1989

We do the same in Australia. As does NZ too.


KurtFariss1

Philly is the only place in the US people say yous


HerrClark

The tips and notes drop down shows ihr/euch as "you guys". "You all" works for us in Oklahoma just fine, and should be included as correct


PatriciaJH

Sensible as that is, it's a Southern US colloquialism; not standard English.


iivictor

"You all" is also used in the UK


PatriciaJH

Stop, you all have convinced me!


Fabian227203

South Africa included


mackster01

This is because peeps in the UK watch US TV.


Ammar780974

We are in germany we arent talking about that


trevorbody

We use 'you all' or 'you guys' quite often in mid-Ohio. It isn't entirely a southern construction.


ron1956

Do not forget to include ya"ll


.kirito-kun

You can always use "you guys". It's worked just fine for me.


toshdeutsch

I am doing the same question. We know that in english "you" works for singular and plural pronoun, but if we want to make a diference we need to add an "all" or "guys", if in german are asking me to translate that in plural, i have to do it that way.


ilina_objopt

why doesn't "she knows you?" work?


ThinkerM

It is not a proper question in English either, is it? If you wanted to translate it like this (maybe kind of a surprised question), it would have to be "Sie kennt euch?"...German and English are very similar, so the translation can be almost word-for-word.


FrankCJ

"She knows you?" is a proper English question


knarr

Its really more of a statement turned question and to me at least indicates surprise/incredibility. I've seen a few other threads on this problem but generally verb first in German translates better as "do/does ... <verb> ... ?" while as object first can be translated word for word " ... <verb> ... ?"


ilina_objopt

i think he meant proper for the translation of Kennt sie euch. anyway, i don't understand ....


limmerence

Can somebody explain the difference between dich and euch ?


ThinkerM

Both are "informal" (as if you were on first names) and accusative forms.

Dich is singular informal form.

Euch is plural informal form.


DarcyWhitm

The verbal feedback is not working 95% of the time, I had to check in with my german relative for this one . She said my pronouciation was impeccable. You might want to fix this for other people.


karthikiyer3

Is "kennt sie dich?" also correct?


ThinkerM

Yep. Thats for singular "you".


VojtaMach

I tried to type Kennt Sie euch on purpose, and it was correct. I think in this case it should at least give me some warning because sie=she and Sie=them or you formal. I know that the suffix of the verb would be different but written like that, it would be considered a grammar mistake rather than a typo, if that makes a sense for you. what do you think?


Fabian227203

I think we have to trust the writer/speaker and read the context of the word 'sie' to determine it's meaning by examining the form of the verb 'kennt' vs 'kennen'


KyssKyllingen

What's the difference between eure and euch?


LenirD

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_pronouns

euch = personal pronoun = you (accusative plural, informal. Therefore the discussion about "you all," "you guys," although the use of these forms are by all means not required to mean more than one when you say "you" in English.) Example: How are you, children? / Wie gehts euch, Kinder?

eure = possessive pronoun, accusative case = your (feminine singular, and plural masc., fem., neuter.) Example: I like your duck. / Ich mag eure Ente. (Hunde, Katzen, Hemde.)


KChappas

why not do they know you?


Lazar23000ZR

Because of the gender. It's "kennt" (as sie kennt - third singular gender),not "kennen" (as sie kennen - third plural gender).


Lerner_Zhang

Euch is a plural second person here


Lazar23000ZR

Because it's accusative (dich),not nominative (you).


Jeff_der_Chef

Not sure why "Do they know you?" is not accepted as "sie" means she or they.


KelzUdokaA

I replied "Kennt sie euch?" As "she knows you?" And it was incorrect, how?


Girlcatlove1524

Euch is for 2 or more people rather than just one person.


SciFiSurfer

How does one distinguish between sie=she and sie=her in this sentence? When i translated it as "Do you know her?" it was marked wrong, but i need some kind of explanation.


Girlcatlove1524

From what I've gathered, it's mainly context clues. It couldn't be 'Do you know her?' here because there is no 'du' for the word you.


Lazar23000ZR

Because it's accusative pronoun of "you" (plural).


AnandJoshi

sie with small s ...it shoulde be "they khow you ?" Correct ? ..


Michael_Meredith

The verb form for "they" would be kennen.


jenn442

With small 's', it can also be 'she'. In this case it has to be 'she' since it kennen is conjugated in the third person singular (and second person plural).


AnandJoshi

Also kennt shoukd be kennen


Eis_ist_Beste

no because when you use the third person, you usually put a "t" at the end. e.g. sie trinkt er isst sie kennt


Matt859332

Shouldn't sie be capitalized? Sie?


Lazar23000ZR

No. I believe only when you talk about third plural gender.


Eis_ist_Beste

"sie" is never capitalized when it means she. Only for "they"and the formal version of "you"


AhmedH5

In what case do we translate euch to her ??


LenirD

Never. Do you know her? = Kennen Sie sie? (formal) Do you know her? = Kennst du sie? (informal) From the Reverso Dictionnary: "It's that girl. Do you know her? = Es ist dieses M├Ądchen, kennen sie sie?"

euch is the plural form of "you."


RobertHJMa

'Know she you?' ??


Eis_ist_Beste

That is not the right way of phrasing it in english. Although you would be understood, it is gramatically wrong.


Lazar23000ZR

Totally wrong man.
Get better in English first.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.