1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "बच्चे सेब खाते हैं ।"

"बच्चे सेब खाते हैं "

Translation:Children eat apples.

January 31, 2020

7 Comments


John335027

Shouldn't 'The children eat an apple' be accepted?


vinay92

It should be. You can report if you see the sentence again.


Shivaadh

Isn't सब singular and therefore the answer "apples" is wrong?


vinay92

सेब is both the singular and plural form.

Masculine nouns that don't end in ा retain their forms when pluralised.


ph.w4t5bc

Children eats apple

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.