Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella va a saber nadar."

Translation:She will know how to swim.

0
5 years ago

53 Comments


spanisherri
spanisherri

I wrote "She is going to learn to swim" and they told me I was missing "how" between learn and to. I reported it, because you can definitely say that you "learn to do something" in English. Thoughts?

35
Reply4 years ago

Amodia
Amodia

Duo doesn't always seem to show the correct place where the error is. But with what you wrote, the words know(saber) and learn(aprender) is quite different, so Duo might be reacting to that.

4
Reply4 years ago

wwang.1

I'm afraid this time DL actually thinks "learn" is correct because one of the suggested translation is "she will learn how to swim".

7
Reply4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

The problem is that in English "learned" would normally be used to reflect what DL is suggesting. In the absence of an additional or contextual clause such as "... after taking lessons" we would be unlikely to say "She will know how to swim." Instead we would normally use the future perfect "She will have learned how to swim" to express that the knowledge will have been obtained. DL probably rejects this answer because it switches tense, but it is a much better match in sentiment than the alternative answer they do allow "She will learn how to swim," which suggests a process of gaining knowledge will occur, not that a process of gaining knowledge will have ocurred.

4
Reply3 years ago

LWSChristlover
LWSChristlover

Do you think "she will know how too swim" would work?

1
Reply2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

You have used the wrong homonym for "to" above (it's to swim not too swim). Otherwise the sentences mean the same thing. However, Duo has a pretty consistent translation standard. It want to see the ir+a+infinitive construction translated into the parallel going to construction in English. The will construction is the official future in English and Duo likes that as the translation for the congugated future. Thus they use She is going to know how to swim for Ella va a saber nadar and She will know how to swim for Ella sabrá nadar. These conventions Duo uses to signal what translation it wants, and to attempt to limit correct responses.

3
2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

But I think there can be a difference in the meaning.

-She is going to know how to swim = Maybe she'll jump in the water (or you'll push her), and she will be able to swim alone, without training or learning, by instinct.

-She is going to lean to swim" = She will take swimming lessons, but none can be sure she'll be able to swim after the lessons, it's a learning process, that can be long.

3
Reply4 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

I realized I put learn instead of know without thinking. But supe is more like learn (found out) while sabía is knew. I am assuming that in the imperative it has a sort of implied learn as well (sabe las reglas! Know the rules! (If you don't know them then learn them)

1
Reply2 years ago

myusikah

Learning how to swim means actually knowing how to do it, otherwise you take the classes but you don't learn anything. We're translating a Spanish sentence into English, and in English, the difference between the two doesn't matter.

0
Reply3 years ago

PerroNegro

I have reported the same mistake.

2
Reply4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Saber is "to know how". To learn to do is "aprender a".

learn to do [sth] v expr (skill: acquire) aprender a vtr + prep
Children usually start to learn to walk when they are about a year old.
Los niños generalmente aprenden a caminar cuando tienen aproximadamente un año de edad.

2
Reply3 years ago

ozDralex

I fully agree.

1
Reply4 years ago

davidgrip

I reported ¨she will learn to swim¨ as a translation that should be accepted.

4
Reply5 years ago

ozDralex

I agree. I gave "She is going to learn to swim." Just as Spanish doesn't require "como", English doesn't require "how" in this sentence.

6
Reply4 years ago

josh.ramirez500
josh.ramirez500

good catch

1
Reply4 years ago

jimperez20

If "she is going to know to swim" is wrong, is "Ella va a saber como nadar" a correct Spanish phrase?

3
Reply5 years ago

jimperez20

Thanks, that link has a lot of useful info.

0
Reply5 years ago

BraddBurningham

Maybe just for the infinitive? When DL is looking for the simple future in the same question I'm pretty sure I recall the "correct" answer is: 'Ella sabra como nadar.'

0
Reply3 years ago

jack.george

this sounds much more reasonable to me but Duo does not think so??????

0
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

It certainly looks strange to have the two infinitives next to one another. But my teacher says it works.

3
Reply2 years ago

Brucerthompson

The official translation is cumbersome English

2
Reply3 years ago

Casiquire

Well that sounds ominous. Someone's about to throw her in...

1
Reply2 years ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

this clause makes sense in the context of, say, "After she comes back from summer camp, she is going to know how to swim."

1
Reply2 years ago

EmielRV
EmielRV

I put "She is going to be able to swim", which was marked wrong. Do any of you think "to be able to" would be an acceptable translation of "saber" in this case?

0
Reply4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Saber is to know how.

3
Reply4 years ago

Jackstewart2

No expert here, but the Google translation gives for your sentence, "Ella va a ser capaz de nadar." I think "to be able to" calls for different words and ones that are more consistent with the Google translation here.

0
Reply3 years ago

Calodendrum

Although your sentence (which I also put) is not very elegant, you are quite right; in French the equivalent elle sait nager would best be translated 'she can swim' rather than the more literal she knows how to

0
Reply2 years ago

harvey.hod

Ditto the above the how can be omitted and both translations have the same meaning.

0
Reply4 years ago

jjcthorpe

the audio sounds like "ella vas haber nadar" which doesn't make sense I know but....do spanish speakers "blur" through the "a" in these kinds of things?

0
Reply3 years ago

myusikah

Yes they do. It's called a syneresis in linguistics. In Spanish poetry and songs, blending together the last syllable of a word ending in a vowel and the first syllable in the subsequent adjacent word starting with a vowel enables the writer to maintain rhythm or meter within each line. But it also happens quite naturally in normal speech.

I find that you eventually learn to distinguish a very subtle change in sound volume between the verbs because Spanish speakers don't just ram the words together. There's a sort of legato in it, kind of like how they pronounce leer or creer, where the individual Es aren't so much enunciated, but are distinguished by the change in tone.

3
Reply3 years ago

jjcthorpe

ok, thanks.

0
Reply3 years ago

ElleLingo

Ella sabrá nadar <-- possible? Is there any scenario in which you can say this with "sabrá"?

0
Reply3 years ago

Pyroamyac

Whoops, I thought it said "nada"

0
Reply3 years ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

Having both "Ella no va a saber nada" and "Ella va a saber nadar" in the same lesson sure encourages careful reading. :P

0
Reply2 years ago

mariesuzette

The translation sounds strange. Isn't "aprender" better?

0
Reply2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

If you're referring to the "She is going to learn how to swim" version of the answer then yes, "aprender" would be better for that, although I'm pretty sure you'd have to include "como." So ""Ella va a aprender como nadar." It's also worth noting that the two main answers DL offers "She is going to learn how to swim" and "She is going to know how to swim" are not synonymous.

0
Reply2 years ago

garrison111

Maybe someone can help me here. Why shouldn't this be "Ella va a saber como a nadar." ? Or "Ella va a saber a nadar."? Isn't it a + infinitive ?

0
Reply1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

It often is conjugated verb+a+infinitive. Occasionally you will see de+infinitive.

http://spanish.about.com/od/infinitives/a/verb-de-infinitive.htm

But the use of Saber to mean to know how to is essentially parallel to modal verb usage in Spanish. Modal verbs do not use a preposition between the conjugated verb and the infinitive. Whether or not you are familiar with the term modal verb, you are undoubtedly familiar with these constructions

Quiero comer. Necesitas dormir etc

You may be able to intuit which verbs may require which construction in many cases, but to some extent you will probably just have to learn some of them.

As a general rule, the use of prepositions between languages can be relatively consistent, but you are going to encounter some surprises. This is especially true because English has verb preposition combinations which are similar to German separatable verbs. The meaning of the combination often bears little resemblance to the meaning of the components. Just think about all the combinations you have with the verb to stand. Stand up, stand down, stand in, stand out, stand for, stand around, stand with, etc. Many of these will have one verb replacing the verb preposition phrase (like sobresalir or destacarse for to stand out) but others may use different prepositions like the expression to think about which is pensar en in Spanish.

1
Reply1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I believe there may be another DL error here.

Like rocko2012, I too thought saber could mean "to know how" but this is not a definition in http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=saber. In fact wordreference says "to know how" is "saber como".
So, on this basis, it should either be (as Suziemalt says) "She is going to know to swim", or the Spanish needs to be (similar to what garrison111 suggests) "Ella va a saber como nadar".

0
Reply1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

No, in this case I would say that you are misinterpreting the word reference information If you look at definition 3 on Spanishdict.com you will see that Saber can mean to know how and can often be in effect translated as can.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/saber

This confirms what I have heard from native speakers, as well as this discussion of the issue which is also from word reference

http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/saber-como-o-saber-solamente.306294/

There is even another link that says the same thing.

http://spanish.stackexchange.com/questions/13034/using-c%C3%B3mo-with-verbs-after-saber

There is some use for Saber como which I am not sure of, but clearly this usage in this sentence is widely used and accepted.

2
Reply1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

As I said, I thought that saber (like savoir in French) could be interpreted as "to know how" (and I have said so before up the page). This time I only checked the dictionary to make sure that I hadn't made a mistake.

But no, I didn't misinterpret what Word Reference says. I was surprised that "know how" isn't one of the definitions in the Word Reference entries for saber. And it is quite clear further down the page that saber como in the sense of conocer la forma de is "know how".

It seems that you are confirming that Word Reference (and the linked Collins) have made an error here. Thank you Lynette for your reassurance that I was right the first time.

1
Reply1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Incidentally, we shouldn't confuse saber (Spanish) with sapere (Italian); *sapere" definitely does mean "know how" (as well as rather a lot of other meanings).

0
Reply1 year ago

joe814027

Duolingo es correcto

0
Reply9 months ago

hg3UVt
hg3UVt

I wrote " she will know swimming" and it was marked wrong and they offered "she will know to swim" I thought you all might get a kick out of that one!

0
Reply8 months ago

CynthiaMar452802

"She is going to know to swim" is bad English. It should be "She is going to learn how to swim"

0
Reply7 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

She is going to know how to swim and She is going to learn how to swim are completely separate sentences in both Spanish and English. There is absolutely nothing wrong with the sentence She is going to know how to swim.

1
Reply6 months ago

Langenth
Langenth

When is it correct to put two infinitives next to each other and when is it not?

0
Reply6 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

You can only put two infinitives next to each other when you have a single verb phrase with a total of three verbs in it. For that to happen you need to have a verb expression like ir a or tener que and one modal verb or two modal verbs together. In Spanish saber is considered a modal verb.

http://www.spanish.bz/modal-verbs.htm

So you always have one conjugated verb in the phrase. Possible sentences might be

Necesito saber hablar español. I need to know how to speak Spanish.

Suelo querer dormir demasiado. I usually want to sleep too much.

Ellos van a necesitar comer pronto They are going to need to eat soon.

In most cases you are going to hear a string of "to" s signaling the English infinitives.

0
Reply6 months ago