1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mi a' dèanamh seacaid."

"Tha mi a' dèanamh seacaid."

Translation:I am making a jacket.

January 31, 2020

3 Comments


Dancerten

Curious why the male speaker saying the whole sentence pronounces the end of dèanamh as, "-nav", while when you click on the individual word for pronunciation, the female speaker pronounces the end as "-no"?


Dancerten

Or "-noo". I've listened multiple times and I can't really tell.


joannejoanne12

Just differences in dialect - no one way is right :)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.