1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cha bu toil leam taigeis."

"Cha bu toil leam taigeis."

Translation:I would not like haggis.

January 31, 2020

8 Comments


Olive399962

Execute the infidel who refuses haggis or IRN BRU


Highlander.Flori

Is this "I would RATHER not have (the) haggis, please" - e.g. at the table ?!


Agatha631151

Not sure. My sister would say this, without trying it, just as soon as she hears that liver is an ingredient.


ADJD4

Surely the first and second rules of haggis are "do not talk about its ingredients"


Coiseam

is "cha bu toil" not also the past tense form? would "i did not like haggis" not be an appropriate translation as well?


damp_koosh

Only excuse is maybe, if theyre under the weather, maybe

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.