1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha an t-orainsear math."

"Tha an t-orainsear math."

Translation:The orange is good.

January 31, 2020

6 Comments


MarBellRoss

Sometimes there is a t before orange and apple and sometimes there is not. I am totally confused


Wendy164238

If "an" means "the", why use t- ?


Blackschnauzer

Why is there a "t" in front of orange?


AnnMacleod7

What does an t mean


Christian844171

Am I the only one with some difficulty in hearing the sentence beginning with "Tha"?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.