Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This page has only one sentence."

Translation:Questa pagina ha solo una frase.

4 years ago

6 Comments


dhawtree
dhawtree

Why not "sola" here?

4 years ago

EstelleTweedie
EstelleTweedie

I think because it's not an adjective qualifying "frase", but an adverb modifying "ha".

4 years ago

heimaey
heimaey

Why not "contiene" instead of "ha" - I get that "ha" is literally "to have" - so it "has" only one sentence, but contains is a synonym and would work in real world translations.

4 years ago

Munjo
Munjo

"Contiene" sounds much more natural to me so I'm going to report it.

3 years ago

RodrigoRequiao
RodrigoRequiao

Doesn't "questa pagina solo ha una frase" work?

8 months ago

EstelleTweedie
EstelleTweedie

That would place the emphasis on the "ha" rather than the "una".

7 months ago