1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Livia iter facit."

"Livia iter facit."

Translation:Livia makes a journey.

January 31, 2020

18 Comments


Korukala

Livia iter F*CK IT


Scian4

Was just thinking that I mustn't shorten that 'a' too much!


NoraHagkull

If "iter facit" means "is traveling" when you click on the word, then why do we say "on a journey" instead?


NoraHagkull

I mean "makes a journey".


Scian4

"Facere" = "to make", "iter" = "a journey". I guess they're trying to teach the construction of the Latin phrase. And it's not exactly incorrect English, though it is slightly archaic


gregorius-xxi

Only three words to read and the reader mispronounces all of them. He nailed the last one in English, though.


AaronD.2

LĂ­via iter facit.


jcarty123

The female speaker puts some kind of muddy extra syllable before "Livia", making it sound like "olivia" or "blahlivia".


StepuskaLbc

I come from central Europe. I know the pronunciation of 'facit' should be /fatsit/, not /fakit/. The same with other forms of this verb.


Moopish

In reconstructed Classical Pronunciation (which is what this course uses) 'c' is always pronounced /k/. In other pronunciations it would be pronounced as you said.


SinSiddhi

The Romans of old would disagree with you, my friend.


AaronD.2

The upper class Romans would, but there is evidence throughout the empire that the ordinary people did not pronounce things the same way. The silent h and softening of the language as a whole was happening even in the golden age of Latin literature.


Basilia566980

Good to know that if ever I time travel I can be super snooty about it in Rome!


the_dudeasaurus

Livia makes a journey doesn't seem grammatically correct to me.


Scian4

It's correct, though not common


NF.NightFury

Sometimes 'a' is accepted, sometime not, why?


DanielDesj6

Why is does rejected

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.