"There is a map on the wall."

Translation:Hay un mapa en la pared.

5 years ago

14 Comments


lworley214

"mapa" is masculine?

5 years ago

brasil2004

Yes, el mapa, pero las mapas. Lo mismo el dia, el águila y outros

5 years ago

Rickydito

brasil...... plural of el mapa = los mapas. It is masculine in all forms. Also "día" is masculine in all forms = el día, los días, But....you are correct with "águila" --- it is "el águila" but "las águilas"

5 years ago

yahmorgan

how is mapa masculine

5 years ago

brasil2004

All nouns in -ma are masculine. Also clima, día, mapa, poeta But this is mano, radio feminine.

5 years ago

Rickydito

brasil: Careful.......not all.........but many./////for instance, "arma" is (singular) "el arma"////(plural) "las armas", but the word is feminine

5 years ago

lworley214

The "rule" for "el arma" (instead of using "la" is not because the "ending in -ma". :-) All nouns beginning with A use "el" for the singular, regardless of whether the noun is masculine or feminine. Otherwise, the trailing A in "la" and beginning A in "alma" would not enunciate well and would sound like a single word. Using "el" instead of "la" puts the L sound between the two A sounds.

I probably did NOT explain that very well.

5 years ago

Rickydito

yahmorgan: It just is. Not all words that end in "a" are feminine.

5 years ago

hlnmecca

How do we decide that map is masculine when it ends in a?

5 years ago

PandoraLynn

I was told that there are a few words that do not stick to the masculine/feminine "rules". The best thing to do in those cases is memorize them. Like english spelling, sometimes you can't sound out the words... you just have to memorize them.

5 years ago

brasil2004

Exact!

5 years ago

KClements0927

Can someone help me understand what is wrong with using allí?

4 years ago

PatriciaWo21957

Allí means that place, there

6 months ago

MortezVajorp
MortezVajorp

This is for an explanation on why El mapa and not La mapa.

Nouns that have their stress placed on the first syllable, and if that first syllable has an A, have El in the masc. singular. Even though the noun may be fem. I guess to avoid a weird speech pattern.

That's why it's El agua, but it would be Las aguas. El arma, Las armas. El águila (eagle), Las águilas. El alma, Las almas.

They are still feminine nouns since they end in A though, so just make sure it's, "El águila hermosa," and, "El arma pequeña."

This rule extends to all words with an inital stressed A sound, such as El árbol too. Even though árbol is masc.

P.S. This rule does not count for nouns that have A at the beginning of the word, but DO NOT have their stress placed there. The word La aldea is a great example.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.