Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There is a map on the wall."

Translation:Hay un mapa en la pared.

0
5 years ago

13 Comments


lworley214

"mapa" is masculine?

5
Reply5 years ago

brasil2004

Yes, el mapa, pero las mapas. Lo mismo el dia, el águila y outros

4
Reply5 years ago

Rickydito

brasil...... plural of el mapa = los mapas. It is masculine in all forms. Also "día" is masculine in all forms = el día, los días, But....you are correct with "águila" --- it is "el águila" but "las águilas"

0
Reply4 years ago

yahmorgan

how is mapa masculine

0
Reply5 years ago

brasil2004

All nouns in -ma are masculine. Also clima, día, mapa, poeta But this is mano, radio feminine.

2
Reply5 years ago

Rickydito

brasil: Careful.......not all.........but many./////for instance, "arma" is (singular) "el arma"////(plural) "las armas", but the word is feminine

0
Reply4 years ago

lworley214

The "rule" for "el arma" (instead of using "la" is not because the "ending in -ma". :-) All nouns beginning with A use "el" for the singular, regardless of whether the noun is masculine or feminine. Otherwise, the trailing A in "la" and beginning A in "alma" would not enunciate well and would sound like a single word. Using "el" instead of "la" puts the L sound between the two A sounds.

I probably did NOT explain that very well.

0
Reply4 years ago

Rickydito

yahmorgan: It just is. Not all words that end in "a" are feminine.

0
Reply4 years ago

hlnmecca

How do we decide that map is masculine when it ends in a?

0
Reply5 years ago

PandoraLynn

I was told that there are a few words that do not stick to the masculine/feminine "rules". The best thing to do in those cases is memorize them. Like english spelling, sometimes you can't sound out the words... you just have to memorize them.

4
Reply5 years ago

brasil2004

Exact!

2
Reply5 years ago

KClements0927

Can someone help me understand what is wrong with using allí?

0
Reply3 years ago

PatriciaWo21957

Allí means that place, there

0
Reply1 month ago