"Los técnicos vieron el teléfono."

Translation:The technicians saw the phone.

April 29, 2013

59 Comments


rebotica

I hope I don`t end up being able to speak Spanish as weirdly as DL speak English

January 15, 2014

DroppedBass

This is perfectly natural Spanish.

March 21, 2018

Anglobrasileiro

To sum up what the students think : Why does DL use such ambiguous and confusing sentences to introduce such trivial vocabulary and sentence construction? Where does it get us ?

October 31, 2013

Talca

The technicians repair the broken phone would be a more useful sentence.

December 6, 2013

FrederickEason

Los técnicos reparaban el teléfono roto.

March 4, 2014

markgjensen

repairmen was a choice but not accepted.

February 24, 2015

tessbee

I was thinking "repair", too, and used "fix" just to see if Duo is okay with it, but I was marked wrong for "fix" and was told "check". I then realized that "check" would really be more appropriate to use for vieron=saw since it didn't specifically say anyone fixed anything... I think.

March 16, 2015

el-Canguro

absolutely ----- but some technicians are seemingly not capable of doing anything other than looking at it!

June 29, 2018

Michael307373

Those aren't technicians. They are supervisors. :)

December 1, 2018

mortisimago

maybe the hardest part of learning the language is developing the ear. Unusual sentences help, because, in a foreign country, many of the sentences are going to take you by surprise.

January 20, 2019

pepxavi

What does this "The technicians saw the phone." mean?

June 12, 2013

Jay.Ey

It really should be "looked at," them being repairmen in this case (though I had to report "repairmen" not being accepted, despite being one of the definitions listed for the word... >:/

July 1, 2013

jonbriden

I thought the same thing at first. That would make more sense in the context, but I do not think "ver" can be used in the way we say "look at" in English.

To "look at" something, with the intention of repairing it, would usually use either "mirar" or "examinar".

July 4, 2013

tessbee

But Duo did intend it to mean check, right? I mean, that's the answer shown. So I'd guess that "ver" could also idiomatically mean "look at" as in English idiomatic meaning of "to check/examine", just like "mirar" or "examinar"

March 16, 2015

abs1973

"Ver" can also mean "Examinar algo, reconocerlo con cuidado y atención."

check, examine or look at should be right.

September 3, 2016

tessbee

Yes, that was what I was actually thinking. Thanks. :)

September 4, 2016

kassandra8286

I think "ver" can also be "look at" although maybe it's not used as commonly in that context. Spanishdict.com seems to think so, at any rate. Duolingo does accept "looked at" (which makes more sense in this sentence than "saw") but as Jay.Ey. said they still do not accept "repairmen".

September 16, 2013

regmic4

DL accepts checked but not examined, which, to me, have similar meanings.

May 21, 2018

babybrotherangel

They accepted " looked at", and I was thinking in terms of I brought my car to the mechanic to be looked at . Saw doesn't really work in English unless it was "saw to it's repair."

August 5, 2014

MexicoMadness

"saw to its repair" is another good example as to how confusing English can be.

March 30, 2016

MexicoMadness

I agree that "looked at" makes a lot more sense. I was afraid DL would reject it, since we learned "mirar" for "to look at". The only example I could think of, is pretty silly: " how come the company didn't fix the phone when you brought it in?" "I don't know; the technicians SAW it. (Emphasis on saw)." "Didn't you talk to them?" "No, but I saw the counter guy point it out to them".

March 30, 2016

LizJones-M

Yeah, three years later and they are still not accepting "repairmen" even though it is listed as a definition and fits in the sentence. Reporting again.

September 19, 2016

jindr004

Literally it means the technicians viewed the telephone. This could mean that some engineers saw the iPhone5s roll out, or that the repairman fixed your phone. It depends upon context, but the most common use I can find for this usage is Experts saw a ... meaning, which is closer to the engineers and iPhone scenario.

October 5, 2013

AchyuthanS

Where I live, technicians usually take some time to analyse the fault, and they call you back stating the exact problem, and the approximate cost of the repair and then ask you if they can proceed with the repair / buy the spare parts necessary for the repair. It means the technicians took a closer look at the telephone. You could've had some problem with your phone for which you took it to the technicians. They have now observed it, and probably diagnosed the complete problem, but they haven't fixed it yet because they're waiting for your approval.

April 11, 2015

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo pepxavi: It means: "Los técnicos vieron el teléfono"

October 29, 2013

Jeffrey855877

It means that they saw the phone. A little imagined context: "The technicians walked into the room and they saw the phone. It was beige. Then they went over to the computer and started to work on it, ignoring the telephone the rest of the afternoon."

February 15, 2017

jmiker54

That is what I was wondering.

December 19, 2017

el-Canguro

the technicians, came, looked at the 'phone, then gave up and left

June 29, 2018

Max421833

It means they cut it in half with a saw

October 1, 2018

ComicOzzie

How is "watched" incorrect?

April 29, 2013

brasil2004

We wouldn't normally use 'saw TV', though we often use 'saw [someone/something] on TV'. 'Watched' is used for the volitional observation of things which have a component of movement. 'Saw' is the non-volitional visual notice of something.

April 30, 2013

milestogo

Furthermore, "watched" would be best translated by miraban (mirar is usually "to watch" with some exceptions) and watching seems like more of an imperfect rather than preterite action to me.

July 14, 2013

siegkinne

So I took the sentence to mean " the technicians watched the phone" as in they were waiting for it to ring. I think this should be accepted if you think of it in that context right?

June 13, 2014

milestogo

Please see brasil2004's and my previous comments. Even if that's a more sensible sentence, it's not what this one means. Leaving the watched/saw issue aside, your scenario would call for the imperfect tense, not the preterite. This sentence can't mean what you said.

June 13, 2014

tessbee

I don't know, but I don't have a problem with this Spanish sentence with its English translation, even though I got marked incorrect for using "fix". I think the ones complaining about the inclusion of watched and imagined in the hints and then not being accepted as correct answers should remember that in the computer database those meanings are there because they can actually be one (or two) of the meanings of the word, but that doesn't have to mean that all of them are usable in all contexts. I think it's up to us learners to recognize the idiomatic usages and the nuances and whatnot (most especially when they do have the idiomatic equivalent in English), and try our best to apply the translation we believe is the best according to whatever context is given us at the time. When I don't feel too good, I have my doctor see me; I don't go and have my doctor watch or imagine me. (just my two cents)

March 16, 2015

MexicoMadness

But you probably have your Dr. "look at" you even if you don't say it that way. We say "you (or 'you'd') better have your Dr. look at your ankle (hand, infection, finger, wrist, knee, eye, etc.), before it gets worse".

March 30, 2016

tessbee

Oh, yes, of course! "Look at" is definitely it, too! No question! And if you see my other old post above, I did mention "look at" :).

What I was talking about here, and couldn't understand, was why would someone want to use "watch" and "imagine" in this context just because these two words are in the drop down.

March 31, 2016

willbyzx

They will also accept - The technicians checked the phone

August 16, 2014

Sharon_Kay

So is a tecnica a female technician or a technique?

September 14, 2014

milestogo

Both.

September 14, 2014

JR6Z6y

Is this like saying, "The doctor saw the patient"? The technicians checked out the phone?

December 16, 2017

HarpoChico

I did not have the courage to put 'looked at' even though it would make a lot more sense (!). The more I use this course the more my Spanish improves and my English deteriorates.

February 6, 2015

tessbee

Then you should feel good about yourself! That means you're learning the language you came here for to learn!

June 23, 2015

MexicoMadness

H.P., That is funny, like one of the Marx brothers would say!

March 30, 2016

Majklo_Blic

Techs = technicians. Reported.

November 4, 2015

ErnestoJulian

So why is it that "los te'cnicos vieron al tele'fono" is incorrect this time?

March 17, 2016

Aterix

... and it was oozing some foul smelling yellow goo from a large burn hole.

January 25, 2017

Jeffrey855877

when suddenly a mechanical tentacle reached out through the hole from within the innards of the telephone. It grabbed one of the technicians by the arm and....

February 15, 2017

Aterix

... pulled him into the telephone.

February 15, 2017

RonBloodworth

Message to DL: If you're going to have a drop down menu with options either accept all the options or offer only options that you will accept. It's a digital slap in the face not to do so.

February 9, 2017

SGuthrie0

The drop down options are like any dictionary. It is your job to make the correct choice.

Don't blame DL for giving you a hint. You could just look up the word in your own dictionary -- and then blame yourself for making the wrong choice.

March 19, 2018

Jeffrey855877

The only reason people are having a problem with this is that they are trying to read too much into it. It's a very simple sentence in which two words related to science are used. It's not ambiguous. There's no secret cabal of technicians doing strange things with phones. It's just a sentence.

This is once where Duo is not at fault for causing a ruckus. For a pleasant change.

February 15, 2017

Dee811953

❤❤❤ about using the verb mirror, which means to look at, rather than the preterite of saw? Cmon duo. ALL the sentences should make sense.

February 4, 2018

DennisKayK

My answer of ...debo abrir la puerta del granja...should be accepted. I checked it with SpanishDict and it agrees.

January 30, 2019

Andru1485

Why offer ' saw, watched and imagined' as definitions and then not accept watched? False friends, I think.

May 24, 2014

tessbee

It's the idiomatic use of "saw", not the literal 'saw by one's eyes', that means "checked/examined", as in 'They checked/examined the phone to see what's wrong with it. Like, "I had my doctor see me today." That's why "watched" and "imagined" couldn't work here, although they're also both literal meanings of "ver".

March 16, 2015

milestogo

Because ver can sometimes be used as "watch" or "imagine," but not in this situation. It is a little misleading, but that's why they put "saw" first as the best translation.

May 24, 2014

SGuthrie0

It appears that you don't know what a "false friend" is, in the context of grammar and vocabulary.

This will help you: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/111

March 19, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.