"Lostécnicosvieronelteléfono."

Translation:The technicians saw the phone.

5 years ago

55 Comments


rebotica

I hope I don`t end up being able to speak Spanish as weirdly as DL speak English

4 years ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

This is perfectly natural Spanish.

8 months ago

Anglobrasileiro

To sum up what the students think : Why does DL use such ambiguous and confusing sentences to introduce such trivial vocabulary and sentence construction? Where does it get us ?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

The technicians repair the broken phone would be a more useful sentence.

4 years ago

FrederickEason
FrederickEason

Los técnicos reparaban el teléfono roto.

4 years ago

markgjensen

repairmen was a choice but not accepted.

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

I was thinking "repair", too, and used "fix" just to see if Duo is okay with it, but I was marked wrong for "fix" and was told "check". I then realized that "check" would really be more appropriate to use for vieron=saw since it didn't specifically say anyone fixed anything... I think.

3 years ago

el-Canguro

absolutely ----- but some technicians are seemingly not capable of doing anything other than looking at it!

4 months ago

pepxavi

What does this "The technicians saw the phone." mean?

5 years ago

Jay.Ey
Jay.Ey

It really should be "looked at," them being repairmen in this case (though I had to report "repairmen" not being accepted, despite being one of the definitions listed for the word... >:/

5 years ago

jonbriden

I thought the same thing at first. That would make more sense in the context, but I do not think "ver" can be used in the way we say "look at" in English.

To "look at" something, with the intention of repairing it, would usually use either "mirar" or "examinar".

5 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

I think "ver" can also be "look at" although maybe it's not used as commonly in that context. Spanishdict.com seems to think so, at any rate. Duolingo does accept "looked at" (which makes more sense in this sentence than "saw") but as Jay.Ey. said they still do not accept "repairmen".

5 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

But Duo did intend it to mean check, right? I mean, that's the answer shown. So I'd guess that "ver" could also idiomatically mean "look at" as in English idiomatic meaning of "to check/examine", just like "mirar" or "examinar"

3 years ago

abs1973
abs1973

"Ver" can also mean "Examinar algo, reconocerlo con cuidado y atención."

check, examine or look at should be right.

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Yes, that was what I was actually thinking. Thanks. :)

2 years ago

regmic4

DL accepts checked but not examined, which, to me, have similar meanings.

6 months ago

babybrotherangel

They accepted " looked at", and I was thinking in terms of I brought my car to the mechanic to be looked at . Saw doesn't really work in English unless it was "saw to it's repair."

4 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

"saw to its repair" is another good example as to how confusing English can be.

2 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

I agree that "looked at" makes a lot more sense. I was afraid DL would reject it, since we learned "mirar" for "to look at". The only example I could think of, is pretty silly: " how come the company didn't fix the phone when you brought it in?" "I don't know; the technicians SAW it. (Emphasis on saw)." "Didn't you talk to them?" "No, but I saw the counter guy point it out to them".

2 years ago

LizJones-M

Yeah, three years later and they are still not accepting "repairmen" even though it is listed as a definition and fits in the sentence. Reporting again.

2 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Literally it means the technicians viewed the telephone. This could mean that some engineers saw the iPhone5s roll out, or that the repairman fixed your phone. It depends upon context, but the most common use I can find for this usage is Experts saw a ... meaning, which is closer to the engineers and iPhone scenario.

5 years ago

AchyuthanS

Where I live, technicians usually take some time to analyse the fault, and they call you back stating the exact problem, and the approximate cost of the repair and then ask you if they can proceed with the repair / buy the spare parts necessary for the repair. It means the technicians took a closer look at the telephone. You could've had some problem with your phone for which you took it to the technicians. They have now observed it, and probably diagnosed the complete problem, but they haven't fixed it yet because they're waiting for your approval.

3 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo pepxavi: It means: "Los técnicos vieron el teléfono"

5 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

It means that they saw the phone. A little imagined context: "The technicians walked into the room and they saw the phone. It was beige. Then they went over to the computer and started to work on it, ignoring the telephone the rest of the afternoon."

1 year ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

That is what I was wondering.

11 months ago

el-Canguro

the technicians, came, looked at the 'phone, then gave up and left

4 months ago

Max421833

It means they cut it in half with a saw

1 month ago

ComicOzzie

How is "watched" incorrect?

5 years ago

brasil2004

We wouldn't normally use 'saw TV', though we often use 'saw [someone/something] on TV'. 'Watched' is used for the volitional observation of things which have a component of movement. 'Saw' is the non-volitional visual notice of something.

5 years ago

milestogo
milestogo

Furthermore, "watched" would be best translated by miraban (mirar is usually "to watch" with some exceptions) and watching seems like more of an imperfect rather than preterite action to me.

5 years ago

siegkinne

So I took the sentence to mean " the technicians watched the phone" as in they were waiting for it to ring. I think this should be accepted if you think of it in that context right?

4 years ago

milestogo
milestogo

Please see brasil2004's and my previous comments. Even if that's a more sensible sentence, it's not what this one means. Leaving the watched/saw issue aside, your scenario would call for the imperfect tense, not the preterite. This sentence can't mean what you said.

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

I don't know, but I don't have a problem with this Spanish sentence with its English translation, even though I got marked incorrect for using "fix". I think the ones complaining about the inclusion of watched and imagined in the hints and then not being accepted as correct answers should remember that in the computer database those meanings are there because they can actually be one (or two) of the meanings of the word, but that doesn't have to mean that all of them are usable in all contexts. I think it's up to us learners to recognize the idiomatic usages and the nuances and whatnot (most especially when they do have the idiomatic equivalent in English), and try our best to apply the translation we believe is the best according to whatever context is given us at the time. When I don't feel too good, I have my doctor see me; I don't go and have my doctor watch or imagine me. (just my two cents)

3 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

But you probably have your Dr. "look at" you even if you don't say it that way. We say "you (or 'you'd') better have your Dr. look at your ankle (hand, infection, finger, wrist, knee, eye, etc.), before it gets worse".

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Oh, yes, of course! "Look at" is definitely it, too! No question! And if you see my other old post above, I did mention "look at" :).

What I was talking about here, and couldn't understand, was why would someone want to use "watch" and "imagine" in this context just because these two words are in the drop down.

2 years ago

willbyzx

They will also accept - The technicians checked the phone

4 years ago

Sharon_Kay

So is a tecnica a female technician or a technique?

4 years ago

milestogo
milestogo

Both.

4 years ago

JR6Z6y
JR6Z6yPlus

Is this like saying, "The doctor saw the patient"? The technicians checked out the phone?

11 months ago

HarpoChico

I did not have the courage to put 'looked at' even though it would make a lot more sense (!). The more I use this course the more my Spanish improves and my English deteriorates.

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Then you should feel good about yourself! That means you're learning the language you came here for to learn!

3 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

H.P., That is funny, like one of the Marx brothers would say!

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Techs = technicians. Reported.

3 years ago

ErnestoJulian

So why is it that "los te'cnicos vieron al tele'fono" is incorrect this time?

2 years ago

Aterix

... and it was oozing some foul smelling yellow goo from a large burn hole.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

when suddenly a mechanical tentacle reached out through the hole from within the innards of the telephone. It grabbed one of the technicians by the arm and....

1 year ago

Aterix

... pulled him into the telephone.

1 year ago

RonBloodworth

Message to DL: If you're going to have a drop down menu with options either accept all the options or offer only options that you will accept. It's a digital slap in the face not to do so.

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

The drop down options are like any dictionary. It is your job to make the correct choice.

Don't blame DL for giving you a hint. You could just look up the word in your own dictionary -- and then blame yourself for making the wrong choice.

8 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

The only reason people are having a problem with this is that they are trying to read too much into it. It's a very simple sentence in which two words related to science are used. It's not ambiguous. There's no secret cabal of technicians doing strange things with phones. It's just a sentence.

This is once where Duo is not at fault for causing a ruckus. For a pleasant change.

1 year ago

Andru1485
Andru1485

Why offer ' saw, watched and imagined' as definitions and then not accept watched? False friends, I think.

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

It's the idiomatic use of "saw", not the literal 'saw by one's eyes', that means "checked/examined", as in 'They checked/examined the phone to see what's wrong with it. Like, "I had my doctor see me today." That's why "watched" and "imagined" couldn't work here, although they're also both literal meanings of "ver".

3 years ago

milestogo
milestogo

Because ver can sometimes be used as "watch" or "imagine," but not in this situation. It is a little misleading, but that's why they put "saw" first as the best translation.

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

It appears that you don't know what a "false friend" is, in the context of grammar and vocabulary.

This will help you: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/111

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.