1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Seo seanair snog."

"Seo seanair snog."

Translation:This is a nice grandfather.

January 31, 2020

3 Comments


GreumachTo

Would this be similar to saying "now that's a nice grandfather!" as a complement? Kind of a strange sentence otherwise


joannejoanne12

Honestly, don't overthink the meaning of the sentences too much. We have to teach vocabulary some way or another, and we can only use vocab that's already been taught, which means some of the sentences (especially in the beginning) can sound a bit silly :)


oruga_fantasma

Sometimes the silliest ones are the easiest to remember!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.